Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
rivermiles.com Missouri American WaterMissouri River Relief Alpine Shop St. James WineryPfefferkorn Engineering & Environmentalladsurfski.com Olathe Ford Lincoln Mercuryprojectathena.orgFarmer's Insurancehealthyriverspartnership.comLewis and Clark Boathouse and Nature Center2013 Stickers
Home Help Search Login Register
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
August 12-15, 2014 MR340 Roster 235 boats (Read 25029 times)
07/07/14 at 20:18:37

Scott Mansker   Offline
Race Staff
12X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot

Posts: 8009
************
 
Names in blue are participating in the August 12-15 MR340.  Names in gray have not yet decided.  Those not able to participate have been removed and receive priority free entry in the 2015 MR340.


Current entrants make the decision here:

http://fs10.formsite.com/KevinPayzant/MR340Voucher/index.html

New entrants are also welcome. 
Register at
http://rivermiles.com/mr340/register/


Women's Solo Division

Record: Robyn Benincasa (2010) 43:06
Sponsored by Joe Zellner Stellar
1st Place: Stellar Carbon Wing Paddle (retail value $440)

1. 
Diana Papoulias, Fulton, MO  #1402

2. 
Amy Grace, Springfield, MO  #1575

3. 
Terica Bergin, Mokane, MO  #1974

4. 
Amy Sevcik, Overland Park, KS  #0324

5. 
Susan Tretter, Higginsville, MO  #8073

6. 
Donna Miles, Cabot, AR  #4332

7. 
Robyn Benincasa, Cardiff, CA  #1313

8. 
Gina Bradley Blue Springs, MO  #0011

9. 
Anita Wilson, Blue Springs, MO  #1414

10.
Renee Simmons, Columbia, MO  #1006

11.
Ashley White, Columbia, MO  #0021

12. Teresa Huelsing, St. Louis, MO  #1999



Men's Solo Division

Record: Carter Johnson (2008) 37:46
Sponsored by Epic and www.Ladsurfski.com
1st - Epic Full Carbon Wing ($449 value)
2nd - Epic Club Carbon Wing ($369 value)
3rd - $200 Epic Gift Card (or) $100 cash

1. 
Steve Kaub, Oak Grove, MO  #1804

2. 
Chris Luedke, Nashotah, WI  #0042

3. 
Brian Hahn, West Des Moines, IA  #4800

4. 
Steven Hovis, Weldon Spring, MO  #0938

5. 
Jamie Pearman, Nixa, MO  #0333

6. 
David Hernke, Wyoming, NY  #0282

7. 
Bryan Beazley, Ozark, MO  #1107

8. 
Tyree Koerner, Kansas City, MO  #1009

9. 
Dave Tlusty, Deerbrook, WI  #1320

10.
Brett Brines, Harrisonville, MO  #0202

11.
Matt Thomas, Shawnee, KS  #2070

12.
Edward Czebrinski, Columbia, MO  #1701

13.
John White, Albany, OR  #3636

14.
Aaron Waldrop, Kansas City, MO  #0307

15.
Charles McDonald, Beaufort, MO  #5050

16.
David Bigler, Overland Park, KS  #0244

17.
Tyler Brandon, Kansas City, MO  #0012

18.
Milan Rodgers, Kansas City, MO  #3428

19.
Jon Marble, Wildwood, MO  #6116

20.
Tony Rocca, St. Louis, MO  #1898

21.
Brian Brooks, Eldon, MO  #5973

22.
Sean Beazley, Nixa, MO  #1563

23.
Dan Voss, Kansas City, MO  #4723

24.
Brad Daniels, Hollister, MO  #0126

25.
Wayne Anderson, Calgary, Alberta, Canada  #0018

26.
Frank Meyer, Washington, MO  #3152

27.
Daniel Wright, Atlanta, MO  #4363

28.
Brian Looper, O'Fallon, MO  #0033

29.
Bob Meyer, Camdenton, MO  #4158

30.
Charles Gebhardt, Princeville, IL  #2224

31.
Ken Tanner, St. Joseph, MO  #1188

32.
Gary Fisher, Mount Carroll, IL  #1251

33.
Aaron Fanetti, St. Louis, MO  #1469

34.
Charles Wolfe, Duluth, MN  #0252

35.
Daniel Schilly, Festus, MO  #0608

36.
Boone Brady, High Ridge, MO  #3030

37.
Steve Sproul, Pleasant Hill, MO  #9609

38.
Joshua Colbeck, O'Fallon, MO  #0311

39.
Gary Sanson, Excelsior Springs, MO  #1148

40.
Jeff Shelly, Lenexa, KS  #1729

41.
Andrew Schone, Topeka, KS  #7191

42.
Douglas Taube, Clayton, MO  #4464

43.
Doug Robinett, Lenexa, KS  #6975

44.
Bob Maloney, Kansas City, MO  #3579

45.
Doc Savage, Rapid City, SD  #3555

46.
Adam Arington, Arnold, MO  #0222

47.
Todd Lear, Hannibal, MO  #1983

48.
Kent Shiao, Kansas City, KS  #9020

49.
James Bornholdt, Pacific, MO  #6666

50.
Randy Kuhn, Blue Ridge Summit, PA  #6979

51.
David Weglarz, St. Louis, MO  #6301

52.
Bob Harms, Palos Heights, IL  #5140

53.
Steven Beldin, Kansas City, MO  #1856

54.
Mike Leahy, St. Louis, MO  #5151

55.
Charles Giddish, Suwanee, GA  #1323

56.
Kevin Appier, Paola, KS  #3148

57.
William Farrar, Missouri City, MO  #0830

58.
Michael Wilson, Grain Valley, MO  #1960

59.
John Coldicott, Utica, MO  #0828

60.
Bill Behrns, St. Louis, MO  #5565

61.
Dan Frisch, Springfield, MO  #2300

62.
Ben Apperson, Eldon, MO  #1229

63.
Neil Chapman, Washington, MO  #5489

64.
Jim Lewis, Gladstone, MO  #0420

65.
Thomas Foertmeyer, St. Louis, MO  #0656

66.
William Timmons, St. Charles, MO  #1818

67.
Wayne Lockyer, Lee's Summit, MO  #0811

68.
Terry White, Neosho, MO  #1090

69.
Ron Lehr, Independence, MO  #2944

70.
Ryan Plattner, Maywood, MO  #4434

71.
Jacob Chambers, Weatherby Lake, MO  #0304

72.
Jay Polchow, Rocky Mount, MO  #1142

73.
Steve Shay, Morris, IL  #2543

74.
Jake Anderson, Grinnell, IA  #7231

75.
Dustin LeCave, Kansas City, MO  #3620

76.
AJ Spoerner, Indianapolis, IN  #1962

77.
Jake Simmons, Excelsior Springs, MO  #1114

78.
Denny Buckler, Columbia, MO  #1020

79.
David Hinton, St. Louis, MO  #2232

80.
John Jones, St. Louis, MO  #4390

81.
Paul Porneluzi, New Franklin, MO  #6896

82.
Troy Dawkins, Columbia, MO  #2295

83.
Clay Moeller, Carrollton, MO  #0662

84.
Randy Phillips, Belton, MO  #4200

85.
Thomas Gianelle, Wildwood, MO  #0717

86.
Andrew Condie, Martindale, TX  #1845

87.
Ian Rogers, Springfield, MO  #6626

88.
Chris Mullee, St. Louis, MO  #1802

89.
Austin Hicks, Pleasant Hill, MO  #0720

90.
Edward Hansen, Austin, TX  #1901

91.
John Burch, Perry, MO  #2353

92.
Barry Brock, Sedalia, MO  #0914

93.
Dennis McFarland, Wildwood, MO  #7500

94.
Colin Doggett, Shrewsbury, MO  #1984

95.
Arnold Wilson, Lee's Summit, MO  #1231

96.
Wendell Bradsher, Lee's Summit, MO  #2080

97.
Dale Lammert, St. Clair, MO  #1957

98.
Chris Nelson, West Des Moines, IA  #4001

99.
Steve Perez, Centerville, OH  #1084

100.
William Romines, Jr. Overland Park, KS  #0228

101.
Aaron Ide, Lee's Summit, MO  #0105

102.
Bayard Plowman, Hannibal, MO  #1864

103.
Christopher Sullivan, St. Charles, MO  #9992

104.
Allan Rau, Gans, OK  #1952

105.
David Wilson, Kansas City, KS  #9911

106.
Lewis Ramsey, Shawnee, OK  #1951

107.
Ryan Milby, Liberty, MO  #2121

108.
Perry Whitaker, St. Louis, MO  #7524

109.
Garon Robinett, Lee's Summit, MO  #0819

110.
111.
Rolando Larice, Chesterfield, MO  #0007

112.
Dennis Peterson, Auxvasse, MO  #2907

113.
Jim Tyrrell, St. Louis, MO  #2525

114.
Gabe Craighead, Fulton, MO  #4091

115.
Stephen Bent, Webster Groves, MO  #5259

116.
Levi Marriott, St. Joseph, IL  #7080

117.
C. Anthony Arington, St. Louis, MO  #0649

118.
Michael Jacobson, Raymore, MO  #5340

119.
Brad Sjostrom, Lake St. Louis, MO  #0059

120.
Kevin Maune, Villa Ridge, MO  #4949

121.
Neil Monnig, Columbia, MO  #0209

122.
Tony Oliver, Wellsville, MO  #0313

123.
Barry Wiese, St. Charles, MO  #3337

124.
Russell Young, Independence, MO  #7877

125.
Dave Mosby, Lee's Summit, MO  #1028

126.
Tim McDonough, Des Moines, IA  #6012

127.
Brent Sugden, Argenta, IL  #7779

128.
Luther Meeks, Shawnee, KS  #4113

129.
Benjamin Duckett, Houston, TX  #0728

130.
Rob Davis, Sedalia, MO  #2816

131.
Stephen Willette, O'Fallon, MO  #7715

132.
Ethan Hauck, Lee's Summit, MO  #5158 ]

133.
Darrell Shelton, Belleville, IL  #8642

134.
Benjamin Kothe, Columbia, MO  #1700

135.
Patrick Hill, Overland Park, KS  #0909

136.
137.
Lohn Weber, Independence, MO  #2311

138. David Bower, Independence, MO  #3312
140. Marek Uliasz, Ft. Collins, CO  #0013
141. Ken Pfeiffer, St. Charles, MO  #3632
142. Steven Claycomb, Linn, MO  #1942
143. Matthew Jordan, North Kansas City, MO  #7873
144. Skyler Barnett, Springfield, MO  #needs to email scott@rivermiles.com with new number choice
145. Douglas Reitz, Overland Park, KS  #0614



SUP Division

Record: Shane Perrin (2013) 64:52

Sponsored by www.supstlouis.com
1st Place: $150.00
2nd Place: $100.00

1. 
Mark Frankenbach, Palmyra, MO  #3405



Solo Pedal Drive Division

Record: Scott Reeves (2013) 48:29

1. 
Greg Kolodziejzyk, Calgary, Alberta, Canada  #1111

2. 
Russ Wright, Maysville, MO  #0125

3. 
Ken Jones, Kansas City, MO  #1235



Tandem/Team Pedal Drive Division

Record: Keith Conant, Joe Blount (2012) 65:40

Sponsored by Dents Unlimited

1st Place $500


1. 
Third Wheel, Scott Reeves, Springfield, MO, Robert Smith, Springfield, MO, Dwayne VanHoose, Elsah, IL  #0413

2. 
No Chance, Mike Ketchmark, Leawood, KS and Mark Andresen, Shawnee, KS  #8359



Men's Tandem Division

Record: West Hansen and David Kelly (2010) 36:48

1. 
2 Buoy Dodgers, John Droppelmann, Jr., Kansas City, KS and Steven Droppelmann, Fenton, MO  #8588

2. 
More Cowbell, Matt Porter, Parkville, MO, Doug Jennings, Kansas City, MO #8088

3. 
MO Paddle MO Problem, Roger Ebert, St. Charles, MO and William Overton, Jefferson City, MO  #2118

4. 
Crossing The Rubicon, Erik Wolf, Kansas City, KS and Derek Gustafson, Overland Park, KS  #0711

5. 
Team BrAvery 1, Charlie Scott and Orion Marx, both of Sarasota, FL  #2014

6. 
20 Years Later, Pat Dignam, Brentwood, MO and Michael Orlando, Erie, CO  #2131

7. 
Munimula, Paul Brockmeyer, St. Louis, MO and Adam Brockmeyer, Foristell, MO  #1811

8. 
Bob's Friends, Robert Phillips, Independence, MO and David Blackman, Kansas City, MO  #1977

9. 
Dirty Old James, Jason Ward, Nixa, MO and Colin Mulloy, Springfield, MO  #1110

10.
Kamp, John Kamp, Cambridge, IA and Donnie Kamp, Chula, MO  #6869

11.
Stray Bullets, Jeffrey Faust, Kansas City, MO and Blaine Anderson, Grandview, MO  #3006

12.
We Gotta Leak, Keton Schoeder, Lee's Summit, MO and Kenneth Wodrich, Concordia, MO  #0046

13.
Team BrAvery 2, Troy Couture, Pagosa Springs, CO and Zar Toolan, St. Louis, MO  #2015

14.
Barge Ahead, Tom Mullen, Nixa, MO and Dale Doolittle, Springfield, MO  #3108

15.
Murkee Water, Dana Kee, Franklin, MO and Isaac McMurry, Columbia, MO  #4620

16.
Bucket List, Darren Parr, Kansas City, MO and Scott Clark, Blue Springs, MO  #1963

17.
Hold Steady, Jon Cline, Warrenton, MO and Norbert Bartch, Hillsboro, MO  #7778

18.
Young Warriors, Daniel Poppa and Cody Adair, both of Albany, MO  #2434

19.
Cake, Daniel Hall, Columbia, MO and Ian Straub, Columbia, MO  #2253

20.
Waterloo, Wyatt Warthen and Bill Rebholz, both of Waterloo, IL  #0323

21.
Daisy Hill Farm, Clifford and Joshua Smith, both of Williamsville, MO  #5026

22.
Platte County Paddlers, Rusty Coons, Camden Point, MO and Joe Coons, Platte City, MO  #4132

23.
Y4YNOT, Tom Goe, Lee's Summit, MO and Mark Holloway, Louisburg, KS  #8675

24.
Iron Maiden Voyage, Ryan Hartman, Olathe, KS and Craig Morgan, Springfield, MO  #5309

25.
BigMuddy, Brian Whorley, Columbia, MO and Bradley Nave, O'Fallon, MO  #8888

26.
Pineapple Express, Will Anderson, Lynnwood, WA and Dave Anderson, Seattle, WA  #7337

27.
Missouri Corn and Soybean Rowers, Gary Wheeler, Jefferson City, MO and Shane Kinne, Jefferson City, MO  #0001

28.
Tandemonium, Daryl Simon, Rogersville, MO and Chad Breshears, Willard, MO  #7000

29.
C2, Joe Claypool, Fenton, MO and Mike Claypool, Webster Groves, MO  #1384

30.
Team RWB, Siegfried Tiegs, Ft. Leonard Wood, MO and Robert Johnson, St. Robert, MO  #9999

31.
The Beastie Boys, David Lackey, Ashland, MO and Bryan Hopkins, Columbia, MO  #0130

32.
MoCan, Dave Gale, Lee's Summit, MO and David Buatte, Lee's Summit, MO  #4402

33.
Keyser Soze, Scott Wiseman, Lee's Summit, MO and Bradford Wallace, Grandview, MO  #2710

34.
Union Brothers, Stuart Allen, Liberty, MO and Matt Farwell, Excelsior Springs, MO  #1492

35.
Trinity, Greg Higley, Holts Summit, MO and Thomas Coletti, St. Louis, MO  #0149

36.
Take A Shot, Kevin Phipps, O'Fallon, MO and Ed Guerra, Wright City, MO  #7069

37.
Zapmaws Meat, Victor Marchlewski, Winfield, MO and Brian Grams, Hazelwood, MO  #1284

38.
Keystone, Benjamin Gray, Overland Park, KS and Ryan McQueary, Leawood, KS  #9616

39.
Keene Macheenes, Dan Keene, Salem, MO and Jackson Keene, Salem, MO  #2271

40.
Yippee Kayak Mother Floaters, Chris Brines, Kansas City, MO and Ben Brines, Lake St. Louis, MO  #1010

41.
York/Sailer, Brent York and Chase Sailer, both of Carmi, IL  #0924

42.
Cheezeweasels, Justin Knott, Lake Ozark, MO and Brian Graham, Lauderdale, MN  #0331

43.
Stampeding Dinosaurs, Wesley Denton, Spring Hill, KS and Jerry Woodson, Overland Park, KS  #0690

44.
ActionNGA, Andrew Madasz, Kansas City, MO and Bob Beckett, Grandview, MO  #5454

45. Rage Against The Cutoff, Drake White, Macomb, IL and  #4630
46. CrossFit 26,  Jason Cline, St. Louis, MO  #0026
47. Clan Crawford, Jonathan Crawford, Paris, TX  #2215
48. Bailey2, Lance Bailey, Elkhorn, NE and TBD  #3790
49. River (nav)Rats, Nick Navrat, Newton, KS  #8284
50. Low On Cash, Joey Shorey, Salem, MO  #5566
51. Shine On, Gabriel Kings, Moberly, MO and Jeff Crowl, Ottawa, KS  #8383
52. River Me Timbers, Ruben Hardesty, Auxvasse, MO  #7155
53. Thorne Brothers, Nathaniel Thorne, DeSoto, MO and Patrick Thorne, Indianapolis, IN  #9998
54. Seybolt Brothers, Carlton Seybolt, Chalfont, PA and Carlton Seybolt, New Britain, PA  #1031
55. Reaper Cheaters, Joseph Kimball, both of Winterset, IA  #5150
56. Team Beer Me, Kevin Ditzfeld, Sedalia, MO and Brian Eisenloeffel, Chesterfield, MO  #1377
57. What Could Go Wrong?, Aaron Cline, St. Louis, MO and   #0407
58. Gumbo Runners, Cody Clemons, Kingsville, MO  #2413
59. Team Kruger/Blue Water Boys,  Jack Murgittroyd, Ithaca, MI  #0317
60. Tandumb Paddling Grandpas, Peter Roney, Kailua, HI and TBD  #0009
61. Bayou Corpses of Discovery, Toby Roesler, New Orleans, LA  #0053
62. Saints of Saint Joseph, Dennis Hartman, Champaign, IL  #0000
63. GM, Matt Langan, Omaha, NE  #0010
64. Pirates of the Kaw, Tyler Pierce, St. Louis, MO  #1969
65. Bio Noetic, Dennis Jones, Shawnee, KS and Justin Forrest, Shawnee, KS  #8420
66. A River Odyssey, JD King, Olathe, KS and Cameron Coates, Olathe, KS  #2001






Women's Tandem Division


Record: Di McHenry and Katie Pfefferkorn (2011) 44:36
Sponsored by Farrar Family Foundation
1st Place $150
2nd Place $100
3rd Place $50


1. 
I Hate You Emily, Emily Jury, Parkwood, CO, and Brooke Elder, Parker, CO  #6969

2. 
Stream Seesters, Adonia and Felicia Bratti, both of Glenallen, MO  #1234

3. 
Blistered Sisters, Jody Carroll and Jane Monroe, both of Lee's Summit, MO  #4611

4.  Sexy Beasts, Michelle Thorne, Indianapolis, IN and Cindy Thorne, DeSoto, MO  #7777
5.  603 Landsharks, Emily Sieswerda, Nashua, NH  #1118



Mixed Tandem Division

Record: Chuck and Di McHenry (2010) 41:26

1. 
Biggie Smalls, Robert Young, Kansas City, MO and Jennifer Hutson, Henderson, AR  #5584

2. 
Anything You Canoe We Canoe Better, Karmin Phillips, Higginsville, MO and Clark Guess, Nashville, TN  #2830

3. 
Mik and Jess, Mikell Mills and Jessica Presley, both of Springfield, MO  #1517

4. 
Muddy Wake, Travis and Beate Wynn, both of Gladstone, MO  #7179

5. 
Team Vollmar, Lewis Vollmar, St. Louis, MO and Linda Vollmar, Bloomsdale, MO  #6995

6. 
Donut & Maple Syrup, Hogan Haake, Webster Groves, MO and JoJo Newbold, Dallas, TX  #0306

7. 
Beauty and the Beast, Brett Dufur, Rocheport, MO and Liz Doubet, Rocheport, MO  #1024

8. 
Cirrhosis of the River, Chris Schilly, St. Genevieve, MO and Kristen Smith, Barnhart, MO  #5985

9. 
Lucky Strikes, Amy Boyd, Austin, TX and Jeff Wueste, Austin, TX  #1303

10.
2DeWitt2Quit, Sawyer and Megan DeWitt, both of Jamesport, MO  #4094

11.
Red-E Set Row, Richard and Heather MacKeen, both of Millstadt, IL  #6498

12.
I-B-Pro-FUN, Chuck and Di McHenry, both of Ironton, MO  #5155

13.
SS Nut Allergy, Staci Pauer and Sean Mullins, both of Germantown Hills, IL  #2326

14.
Red-E Oar Knot, Nicholle MacKeen and Christopher MacKeen, both of Millstadt, IL  #9496

15.
River Otters, Christine Busch, St. Louis, MO and Alexander Nema, Kirkwood, MO  #3977

16.
Joseph and the Girl, Joe Zellner, Grand Marais, MN  and Traci Lynn Martin, Lee's Summit, MO  #1196

17.
Magoo & Curly Top, Mark and Brigitte Scott, both of Springfield, MO  #1260

18.
PowPow, Abigail and Jack Plihal both of Kansas City, MO  #0440

19.
Barely A-wake, Madison and Jody Owens, both of King City, MO  #1120

20.
H2olden' On, Breese Holden, Springfield, MO and Hannah Holden, Roslyn, WA  #6088

21. Rio Ninjas, Laura Sloan, Columbia, MO and Ashton Zorn, Winnipeg, Ontario, Canada  #1000
22. Checkpoint Zero, Melanie Hof and Allen McAdams, both of Roswell, GA  #1966
23. GoFRowe, TBD and Lauren Fry, both of Ypsilanti, MI  #2006
24. Meanhorse, Denise Damon, St. Louis, MO  #8520
25. Raging Rowers, Colton Southwell, Overland Park, KS  #5721
26. Millerto, Jamie Middleton, Kansas City, MO  #5333
27. River Rookies, Chris Hall, Kansas City, MO and TBD  #0318





Team Division
(3-4 paddlers in the boat)

Record: Joe Mann, Ryan Slebos & Matt Dresslaer (2012) 40:46

1. 
A Pappy, A Baker, An Outrigger Maker, Pappy Scroggins, Kansas City, MO, Krista Patterson, Harrisonville, MO and Yancy Scroggins, Kansas City, MO  #3111

2.
Team Trekker, Phillip Cockrell, Olathe, KS, Billy Bond, Tonganoxie, KS and Darren Strong, Kansas City, MO  #0796

3.
Are We There Yet?, Randy, Sarah and Megan Poppa, all of Albany, MO  #1212

4.
Anvil Toters, Chris Colhour, Cameron, MO, Brad Colhour, Kearney, MO and Daniel Colhour, Warrensburg, MO  #4242

5.
Team Missouri Underground, Ralph Hernandez II, Ralph Hernandez, III and Angel Hernandez, all of Grain Valley, MO  #6119

6.
Stoney's Little Paddlers, Travis Burks, Lee's Summit, MO, Traye Burks, Kansas City, MO and Trent Burks, Grandview, MO  #9402

7.
Clio River Rats,  Mark Sharea, Half Moon Bay, CA, and David Ray, Valley Park, MO, Sydney Mullin, Birch Run, MI, Robi Gipson, Clio, MI #1620

8.
Drowning Dads, Jeff Zimmerman, St. Jacob, IL, George York, Lee's Summit, MO and Jonathon Sharr, Collinsville, IL  #1661

9.
The Inferno, Farrel Miller, Kansas City, MO and Steve Klein, Lee's Summit, MO and Matt Barchman, Lenexa, KS  #1518

10.
Midwest Express, Mitch Anderson, Cole Clement and Phil Reed, all of Oakland, IA,  #4365

11. Pirates of the Missouri, Alexander Vavra, St. Louis, MO and Jake Schmittling, Mascoutah, IL  #0003
12. D-Day, Robert Reeves, Ozark, MO,  #0644
13. Channel 4 Newz Team, Christoper Murray, Kirkwood, MO  #1337
14. Los Humungos Paddleos, Wally Werderich, Yorkville, IL, George Werderich, Bartett, IL, George Werderich, Yorkville, IL and Pat Faul, Lake Zurich, IL  #0220
15. Joe Mann, Copenhagen, Denmark  #1300


Voyageur Division
(5-10 paddlers in the boat)

Record: Clay Wyatt, Logan Mynar, William Russell, Amado Cruz, Wade Binion, and Andrew Condie, (2013) 35:58

1.
Ladies and Clark, Cami Ronchetto, Columbia, MO, Linda LaFontaine, Columbia, MO, Yolandea Wood, Shiloh, IL, Joan Twillman, St. Charles, MO, Carol Heddinghaus, Rolla, MO, Janet Meredith, Modesto, IL, Kati Albers, Sioux Falls, SD and Jayme Gribble, St. Charles, MO  #3333

2.
Cinco de Tejas, Mike Dey, Schertz, TX, Michael Cade, San Marcos, TX, Mike Gordon, Austin, TX, Richard Linden, Dallas, TX and Chris Champion, Martindale, TX  #0340

3.
Penny A Gallon, Tim Steinbrenner St. Charles MO, Staci Olsen St. Charles MO, Craig O'Conner Wildwood MO, Brandon Butcher Staunton IL, Ronnie Schnider Oakville MO, David Patrick Winfield MO, Tim Ganz, St. Charles MO, Bob Ogle O'Fallon MO, Thomas Simmons, St. Charles, MO  #3070

4. Nightspiritsix, Toby Nipper, Fort Myers, FL, Dick Ulbrich, Weston, MA,  #6420
5. Dorothy Jean, Bill Ross, New Orleans, LA, Alex Ross, New Orleans, LA and Benjamin Kohlhorst, La Plata, MD  #1806



Dragonboat Division
(10+ paddlers in the boat)

Record: Christina Glauner, Lisa Grossman, Eric Farris, Jonathan Redfern, Joseph Ringling, Black Coffee, Doug Jennings, Scott Swafford, Ken Tilford, Will Murphy, Jeff Barrow, Ryan Mason, Rick Wise, Sean Butler, Mark Handley, Krista Patterson, Kelly Sumner, Barry Brown, Joseph Heger, Michael Maples  (2010)  38:05

1. NO DRAGONBOAT DIVISION FOR 2014
« Last Edit: 11/28/14 at 17:26:02 by Scott Mansker »  
IP Logged
 
Reply #1 - 07/08/14 at 11:16:28

rlphillips5   Offline
2X MR340 Veteran

Posts: 7
**
 
When is the deadline to decide?
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #2 - 07/08/14 at 11:23:39

PackMan   Offline
MR340 Veteran
Gritty Fitty Veteran
Albany, Mo

Posts: 464
*
 
I am deferring to next year, August is not possible.
 

Canoes, too, are inobtrusive; they don't storm the natural world or ride over it, but drift in upon it as a part of its own silence.&&&&When you surpass yourself, success is assured.
IP Logged
 
Reply #3 - 07/08/14 at 11:38:58

Scott Mansker   Offline
Race Staff
12X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot

Posts: 8009
************
 
Understand.  Please complete the form when you get a chance.  That way your information will be on the appropriate list for communication.  Very simple form. 

Question about deadline:  No huge rush.  If we could know by August 1st that would be great.  And you can decide now and then switch if that's what it comes to.  We're just trying to get a feel for numbers so we can get our logistics arranged with safety boats and checkpoint staffing.

Scott
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #4 - 07/09/14 at 16:07:09

gus   Offline
3X MR340 Veteran
Race Volunteer
Gritty Fitty Veteran
Kawnivore Veteran

Posts: 348
***
 
I am excited to say Scott and I are getting our plan back in place.  Not final yet, but getting close (sorry work, I am not 100% there, but trying  Grin

so have a couple of questions, we are going to have limited support (our ground crew is a teacher) , so

1:  Is the food still going to be there as scheduled before?
     (hot dogs and hamburgers sound perfect  Cool !!!
2:  Can we buy ice for our camel packs and coolers from the vendors?
3:  Can we buy water from the vendors?
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #5 - 07/09/14 at 16:14:16

Scott Mansker   Offline
Race Staff
12X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot

Posts: 8009
************
 
All vendors are aware of the new dates and are planning to be there.  I have heard of no cancellations from them.  They are sad that 600 of you won't be there this year but eager to meet those who can make it.

As always, our safety boats will be at each stop and would never let any paddler leave a checkpoint without the essentials.  We all carry water and food and can help anyone in a pinch.
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #6 - 07/09/14 at 16:49:01

gus   Offline
3X MR340 Veteran
Race Volunteer
Gritty Fitty Veteran
Kawnivore Veteran

Posts: 348
***
 
Awesome.  We are hoping to have Scott's Mom, Scott's mother-in-law and Scott's son and my neighbor meet us at four of the 8 check points.  We  are not for sure yet, but getting close WHA YOO !!!!

Thanks for the update.......

 
IP Logged
 
Reply #7 - 07/14/14 at 20:08:12

Kamdens Hearts   Offline
Future Participant

Posts: 14
*
 
Scott,
FYI
This is Joe Furst I want to let you know I am doing everything I can to have KamdensHope4Hearts complete the race. As you already saw I am trying to find at least one person to go. As of right now I will give it two more weeks to resolve the partner issue. If I can't find anyone I will have to refund the donations and try again next year.I will let you know as soon as possible.
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #8 - 07/14/14 at 20:19:00

Scott Mansker   Offline
Race Staff
12X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot

Posts: 8009
************
 
I will bet you'll get more offers than seats.
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #9 - 07/15/14 at 11:16:55

gus   Offline
3X MR340 Veteran
Race Volunteer
Gritty Fitty Veteran
Kawnivore Veteran

Posts: 348
***
 
wow, weather is looking pretty good for that week.  I know it will change 50 times before the race, but a guy can hope  Cheesy

http://www.accuweather.com/en/us/kansas-city-mo/64106/august-weather/329441?mony...
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #10 - 07/22/14 at 11:07:18

Manitou Paddler   Offline
5X MR340 Veteran
2X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot
4X Gritty Fitty Veteran
Kawnivore Veteran
Gritty Fitty Record Holder

Posts: 3040
*****
 
Scott:

Just signed up....David Lackey will no longer be solo...he will be with me in "The Beast" ...my ugly safari boat......and we will be team "Beastie Boys"....and looks like Robin took my traditional boat number (1313)...so we will be 0013 if that is not taken.

We look forward to rockn da house!!!

we ride for River Relief....gonna represent.

tru dat

Our Theme :   http://youtu.be/ru3gH27Fn6E

"There will be no stoppn...sweeter than cherry powered whip toppn"



Bryan Smiley
« Last Edit: 07/22/14 at 14:09:13 by Manitou Paddler »  

river is as river does
IP Logged
 
Reply #11 - 07/22/14 at 16:58:01

Forum Administrator   Offline
Race Staff
Kansas City

Posts: 81
************
 
He got mad skillz.

We left Lackey's solo number as The Beastie Boys' number but #0013 may be available pending one of the greats' availability for August.  #0130 is available.

Beast it up out there!
 

The Administrator.
IP Logged
 
Reply #12 - 07/22/14 at 19:58:14

Manitou Paddler   Offline
5X MR340 Veteran
2X MR340 Safety Boat Pilot
4X Gritty Fitty Veteran
Kawnivore Veteran
Gritty Fitty Record Holder

Posts: 3040
*****
 
Ohhhhhh....What up with that... Roll Eyesso violation....no one gets to sit on a number, this is America and other than phone records and your internet use....we are the land of the free and inventors of scrub and the backbeat....Dude, this is so ill'n......I lost my 1313 tat....just like that....reservation denied.....this is a conspiracy .....what is the matter ?.....you don't like hip hop......don't make the boys get beastie!!!! Smiley


Me fear some Bad karma a brew'n.....river could get crucial on those who poach da numbers bro Shocked

Ok....here is our final offer, like to promote the peace....and we aint gonna take no for an answer

0130

There it is , so...race director dude...Lock it down or we gone lock down the nine and break out the zaveral, ninja style Tongue....or just tell your Momma and watch her whip your ass in church Wink

-BB in da house  Cool





 

river is as river does
IP Logged
 
Reply #13 - 07/29/14 at 18:54:54

Dmon   Offline
2X MR340 Veteran
Kawlloween Veteran
Ground Crew Veteran
Elsah, IL

Posts: 104
**
 
AWWWWWWE YEAH! Just joined THIRD WHEEL, boat #0413

It's on!

oksorryjustfiredup...... Cheesy
 

You experience your thought.
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print