Rivermiles Forum
http://www.rivermiles.com/forum/YaBB.pl
Rivermiles >> 14th Annual Missouri American Water MR340 >> DEFUNCT Roster (400/400 boats)
http://www.rivermiles.com/forum/YaBB.pl?num=1291233728

Message started by Scott on 12/01/10 at 14:02:08

Title: DEFUNCT Roster (400/400 boats)
Post by Scott on 12/01/10 at 14:02:08
Women's Solo Division Sponsored by KCPaddler and Epic  
1st Place: An Epic Wing Blade

1. Erin Jones, Chicago, IL  #2011
2. Mabel Magarinos, Orlando, FL  #4444
3. Amiee Ryba, Cocoa, FL #5425
4. Megan Haskamp, Glasgow, MO #4551
5. Cynthia Myers, Belton, MO  #5258
6. Christy Yount, Macon, MO  #1108
7. Cat Severson, Berea, OH  #2842
8. Cami Ronchetto, Columbia, MO  #1311
9. Chris Jump, Lawrence, KS  #3664
10. Karen Exon, Topeka, KS  #0003
11. Denise D'Abundo, Baton Rouge, LA  #0821
12. Linda LaFontaine, Columbia, MO #0060
13. Anne Zellner, Grand Marais, MN #0396
14. Kathy Kenley, Greenbank, NJ #0913
15. Angela Collins, Lee's Summit, MO  #7777
16. Kristi Albright, Fenton, MO  #9360
17. Megan Upperman, Alton, IL  #0026
18. Traci Lynn Martin, Lee's Summit, MO  #1150
19. Marlene Rodenbaugh, New London, MO  #1970
20. Danielle Spears, Rocheport, MO  #7718
21. Marilyn Thieman, Eldon, MO  #0001
22. JoJo Newbold, St. Louis, MO  #2169
23. Eva Marie May, Maplewood, MO  #5463
24. Robyn Benincasa, Cardiff, CA  #(needs to choose new number)





Men's Solo Division Sponsored by PaddleONE Ergometers and Joe's Custom Poker Tables
1st Place: PaddleONE Ergometer valued at $1200.00
2nd Place: A Custom Poker Table by Joe's Custom Tables
3rd Place: $250.00 Cash



1. Christopher Luedke, Nashotah, WI  #0042
2. Ron Ladzinski, Olathe, KS  #9599    www.ladsurfski.com
3. Peter Sprengelmeyer, Eugene, OR  #5121
4. Charlie Lockwood, Columbia, MO  #1946
5. Patrick Groshong, Lee's Summit, MO  #0269
6. Bob Browning, Baltimore, MD  #3012
7. Jeff Gibson, Chesapeake, VA  #0188
8. Kevin Hoag, St. Clair, MO  #9609
9. James Shields, New Orleans, LA  #7766
10. Dustin Gielazauskas, Pittsburg, KS  #1005
11. Alan Noelke, Washington, MO  #1948
12. Shane Ross, Grain Valley, MO  #9972
13. Eric Waldschmidt, St. Charles, MO  #8759
14. John Morris, Lee's Summit, MO  #5060
15. Chris Schwarz, Delaware, OH  #1105
16. Mike Spake, Kansas City, MO  #1899
17. Robert Yeager, Raymore, MO  #1950
18. Bruce Ryba, Cocoa, FL #6988
19. Aaron Benetti, Springfield, MO  #3376
20. Vern Hillsman, West Lafayette, IN  #3109
21. Tim Washeck, Marshfield, MO  #0707
22. Robert Markowski, Blue Ridge Summit, PA  #6979
23. Skip Doak, Cook Station, MO  #0123
24. Gregory Peters, Smithfield, VA  #2143
25. Eric Glad, Appleton, WI  #9944
26. Joseph Knapp, O’Fallon, MO #7392
27. Cole Berhorst, Holts Summit, MO #(needs to choose new number)
28. Denny Haggerty, Mission, KS #1141
29. Jared Anderson, Lenexa, KS  #9828
30. Chris McBratney, Nixa, MO #1528
31. Robert Clements, Kansas City, MO  #1202
32. John Flegg, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada  #6406
33. Kyle Carroll, Maysville, MO #0163
34. Jason Roe, Boonville, MO  #1810
35. David Mobley, New London, MO #6060
36. Colin Doggett, Columbia, MO #1984
37. Charles Wolfe, Two Harbors, MN #0252
38. Thomas Farrar, Owensville, MO #3265
39. Terry Ginn, Baton Rouge, LA #0923
40. Paul Cox, Atlanta, GA #0417
41. Aaron Shapiro, St. Peters, MO #0505
42. James Doggett, Springfield, MO #0888
43. Glenn Phaup, Ashland, MO #9963
44. James Van Herreweghe, Florissant, MO #2341
45. Douglas Reitz, Overland Park, KS #0614
46. Derrick Boos, St. Joseph, MO #3213
47. Fred Cotsworth, St. Louis, MO #1945
48. Steven Kullman, Columbia, MO #0228
49. Mark Frankenbach, Hannibal, MO #3404
50. Michael Cruz, Liberty, MO  #4357
51. Joe Tousignant, Jackson, MO  #7691
52. Marek Uliasz, Fort Collins, CO  #0013
53. Jeff Shelly, Lenexa, KS  #5333
54. Michael Leahy, St. Louis, MO  #5150
55. Bradley Bauer, Ashland, MO  #1080
56. Patrick Albert, Edwardsville, IL  #1119
57. Patrick Cunningham, Malden, MO  #1215
58. Roger Glotfelty, Collinsville, IL  #1224
59. Thomas Shaw, Springdale, AR  #1010
60. Brian Mahnken, Ozark, MO  #8744
61. Nathan Edwards, Moorhead, MN  #0241
62. Joe Baisa, Ballwin, MO  #1321
63. Thomas Schrage, Lonedell, MO  #0211
64. Douglas Dunlap, Owensville, MO  #0735
65. Bill Farrar, Missouri City, MO  #0830
66. Steven Edwards, Springfield, MO  #0015
67. Tyree Koerner, Liberty, MO  #1009
68. Kelly Larkin, Alma, MO  #8319
69. Bob Maloney, Kansas City, MO  #3579
70. Bryan Kludt, Menno, SD  #2345
71. Ken Tanner, Rushville, MO  #1188
72. Darrell Pointer, Fort Worth, TX  #7549
73. Kirk Freels, Oak Grove, MO  #0319
74. Scott Parman, Parkville, MO  #0097
75. Robert Morrison, O'Fallon, MO  #9960
76. Dan Wright, Atlanta, MO  #4060
77. Scott Fuhremann, St. Charles, MO  #1018
78. Michael Kistner, St. Charles, MO  #2229
79. Charles Goodson, Maryville, TN  #1996
80. Kyle Boos, Atchison, KS  #1600
81. Bryan Hopkins, Columbia, MO  #1313
82. J.P. May, Maplewood, MO  #(needs to select new number)
83. William Quinn, Columbia, MO  #1881
84. Nathan Yaghoubian, Columbia, MO  #0415
85. William Overton, Crestview, FL  #2118
86.David Bigler, Overland Park, KS  #0244
87. Randy Porter, St. Robert, MO  #4545
88. Bobby Snyder, Edmond, OK  #2061
89. Brent Vance, Kansas City, KS  #7337
90. David Lackey, Ashland, MO  #2705
91. Robert Marsch, Sedalia, MO  #8553
92. Toby Nipper, Fort Myers, FL  #0100
93. Bret Still, Adrian, MO  #4570
94. Jason Starkey, St. Charles, MO  #0426
95. Mark Jacobi, Bloomington, IL  #1620
96. Johnnie Ortiz, Belton, MO  #0719
97. Steve Kaub, Oak Grove, MO  #1804
98. Lane Fanguy, Columbia, MO  #1515
99. Bryan Grona, Fredericksburg, TX  #2022
100. Justin Loosemore, Dyer, IN  #2825
101. Jacob Tanner, Leavenworth, KS #1775
102. Rodney Loosemore, Dyer, IN  #5292
103. Troy Roussel, Baton Rouge, LA  #0040
104. Rory Meyer, Watertown, WI  #2222
105. Randy Kuhn, Blue Ridge Summit, PA  #0609
106. Mark Bramer, Maryland Heights, MO  #9995
107. Steve Erwin, Palmyra, MO  #0104
108. Randall Marble, Dixon, MO #1957
109. Dave Toland, Bonner Springs, KS #1050
110. Jim Goodrum, Asheville, NC #0316
111. Michael Metze, Collinsville, IL #1776
112. Steven Gregg, Athens, AL  #5821
113. Steve Shay, Morris, IL #2543
114. William Reitzer-Smith, Addison, TX #2166
115. Justin Hazen, Shawnee, KS  #0004
116. West Hansen, Austin, TX #1901
117. Spencer McCrary, St. Charles, MO #1968
118. Michael Hiatt, Harrisonville, MO #8395
119. Dave Foehringer, Augusta, MO #7890
120. Chuck Vohsen, St. Paul, MO #1965
121. Dave Hasenbeck, Piedmont, MO #2364
122. Joe Zellner, Grand Marais, MN #0196
123. Dennis McFarland, Wildwood, MO #7500
124. Ben Havens, B, MO #0714
125. Scott R. Stenberg, Moravia, NY #1256
126. Peter DeLuca, St. Louis, MO #0007
127. Chuck Hausner, Rolla, MO #1992
128. Lewis Simpson, Granite City, IL #9999
129. John McGraw, Odessa, MO #4610
130. Daniel Hartman, California, MO #0311
131. Dustin Masters, Blue Springs, MO  #0006
132. Devon Pickering, Powersville, MO  #7937
133. Brad Sjostrom, Lake St. Louis, MO  #0560
134. Mike Hernke, Foristell, MO  #2250
135. Ryan Roe, Columbia, MO  #0924
136. Shane Cantin, Springfield, MO  #0088
137. Ryan Farrar, Brentwood, MO  #needs to select new number
138. Caleb Edelman, Aspen, CO  #3267
139. Breese Holden, Springfield, MO  #0760
140. Mike Jungers,St. Louis, MO  #0025
141. David Williams, Tega Cay, SC  #0805
142. Kevin Maune, Villa Ridge, MO  #4949
143. Jason Locke,Austin, TX  #1316
144. Jerry Miller, Festus, MO  #2945
145. Bob Aston, Raymore, MO  #1958
146. Barry Brown, Ft. Worth, TX  #1310
147. Dave Tlusty, Deerbrook, WI #1952
148. Kyle Tlusty, Deerbrook, WI #5953
149. Brad Twigg, Kansas City, MO  #6703
150. Arnold Wilson, Lee's Summit, MO #needs new number
151. Kraig Kern, Blue Springs, #3340
152. Bruce Bodson, Missouri City, TX #1954
153. Sean Shields, Springfield, MO #0089
154. Hugh Keegan, Redlands, CA  #1953
155. Ric Evens, St. Louis, MO  #5456
156. Scott Rogers, Kansas City, KS  #0223
157. John Swinford, Lawrence, KS  #2832
158. David Fabick, Hermann, MO  #1110
159. Milan Rodgers, Kansas City, MO  #4200
160. Mark Day, Golden, CO  #1259
161. Troy Couchman, Unionville, MO  #8769
162. Ben Glassner, Austin, TX #1111
163. Bill Gassen, Fairway, KS #6143
164. Jim Tyrrell, St. Louis, MO  #2525
165. Laurence Cohen, New Orleans, LA  #(needs to select new number)
166. Chris Widmer, Columbia, MO  #0815
167. Douglas McArthur, Henderson, NV  #needs to choose new number
168. Curt Kempf, Columbia, MO  #1912
169. Adam Grube, Springfield, MO  #2426
170. Mat Dresslaer, Grain Valley, MO  #0005
171. Martin Woodward, Lee's Summit, MO  #0014
172. Kyle Bunting, Virginia Beach, VA  #4413
173. Andrew Condie, Cuero, TX  #1845
174. Brett Dufur, Rocheport, MO  #1024
175. Marvin Hamblin, Overland Park, KS  #2121
176. Dave Spencer, Kansas City, MO  #3880
177. Chris Wheelhouse, Liberty, MO  #0271
178. David Shimek, Maplewood, MO  #2339
179. Darin Bridges, Springfield, MO  #1051
180. Edward Hecker, St. Louis, MO  #6935
181. Brian Brooks, Eldon, MO  #5973
182. Grant Masters, Independence, MO  #needs to choose new number
183. Michael Smith, Columbia, MO  #2137
184. Alexander Gottman, Springfield, MO  #9998
185. Kevin McLiney, Kansas City, MO  #8400
186. Jason Long, Jefferson City, MO  #0413
187. Joe Eschbacher, Olathe, KS  #1981
188. David Murphy, O'Fallon, MO  #2959
189. Jeff Schrader, Blue Springs, MO  #9678
190. Patrick Rohde, Dawsonville, GA  #1955




Men's Stand Up Paddleboard Division 
1. Chip Walter, Coral Gables, FL  #0102
2. Shane Perrin, Fenton, MO  #0069  www.stlouissailandpaddle.com
3. Ian Wogan, Miami, FL  (needs to choose new number)


Men's Solo Pedal Division
1. Andrew Bates, Brimfield, IL #1679
2. Perry Whitaker, St. Louis, MO  #7524


Women's Tandem Division  
1st Place:  $240.00

1. Science is Fun, Yolandea Wood, Shiloh, IL and Joan Twillman, St. Charles, MO  #0422
2. Paddlefish, Cecily Myers, Hartsburg, MO and TBD, #3333
3. Tough Turtles, Brie Willingham, St. Charles, MO and Melissa Kelley, Alton, IL #1212
4. Las Chicas, Di McHenry, Ironton, MO and Katie Pfefferkorn, Olathe, KS #1459
5. River Debris, Abigail Tuttle, Shrewsbury, MO and Carol Heddinghaus, Rolla, MO  #3907
6. Man-Gina, Amanda Urban, Springfield, MO and Gina Brown, Springfield, MO  #0116
7. The Dog and Pony Show,Kim Sprayberry, Lexington, KY and Bonnie Markoff, San Luis Obispo, CA  #1988
8. www.TodaysLetters.com Emily Loerke, Dallas, TX and Emily McKeaigg, Dallas, TX  #5000
9. Insanity, Jennifer Clark, Rocheport, MO and TBD  #3548
10. Team Jackson 2, Ellen and Christine Jackson, both of Florissant, MO  #2656
11. Lunachix, Renee Simmons, Columbia, MO and Jeannette Anthony, Kansas City, MO  #1006
12. The Caledonians, Laura Prather, Columbia, MO and Kristen Bird, Farmington, MO  #4203






Men's Tandem Division Sponsored by Olathe Ford Lincoln Mercury
1st Place: $1000.00
2nd Place: $500.00
3rd Place: $300.00

1. Team Owakonze, Ben Dumont, Wildwood, MO and TBD  #1818
2. Lewis and Clark, Brian Streich, Kansas City, MO and TBD  #3885
3. Big Tippers, Patrick Lynn, Jefferson City, MO and Chad Caldwell, MO  #0247
4. Anvil Toters, Chris Colhour, Cameron, MO and Brad Colhour, Lathrop, MO  #4242
5. SunStroke, Will Schaet, Jacksonville, FL and James Connell, Orange Park, FL  #5050
6. RERAISEALLIN, Mike Meng, Independence, MO and Coi Bui, Overland Park, KS  #8888
7. Team Alpine Shop, Myles Arbeeny and TBD  #0440
8. Either Side of Thirty ~ Isaiah 43:1-3a, Scott Reeves, Springfield, MO and Tim Davis, Springfield, MO  #8082
9. Rubberducks,  Adam Taylor, Vail, AZ and Blake Taylor, El Dorado, KS  #8177
10. ICYC, Roch Thornton and Joe Thornton, both of Overland Park, KS #9733
11. Team LeoDick, Brett Brauman, Janesville, IA and Shannon Leonard, Cedar Falls, IA #9640
12. Woody Lamar, Scott Luecker, Washington, MO and Doug Buescher, Shawnee, KS  #0076
13. Titanic Expectations, Jeff and Jonathan Welborn, Oronogo, MO  #1414
14. Mr. Speed and the Kid, Brent Wade, Columbia, MO and Ross Wade, Virginia Beach, VA  #7276
15. Trailblazers, Mark Wilborn, Kansas City, MO and TBD  #1961
16. Eddy Riders, Kory Breuer, Hallsville, MO and Matthew Story, Columbia, MO  #6942
17. Hui Ho'ola, Dan Grubbs, Liberty, MO and Stephen Mahelona, Dallas, TX  #0927
18. Pure River Thunder III, Thomas Bauer, St. Joseph, MO and James Jones, St. Joseph, MO  #1078
19. Dragging Ars, Colin Watts, Kansas City, MO and Matt Herring, West Des Moines, IA  #8081
20. FURTHUR, Benjamin Thomas, Washington, MO and TBD,  #3210
21. Chilhowee, Chris Shelton, Clinton, MO and Melvin Baker, Chilhowee, MO #5603
22. SS Beserker 1, [color=#009900]John Oldfield, San Juan Bautista, CA and TBD  #1819[/color]
23. Couple of FOOLS, Michael Whim, De Soto, KS and Josh Parrish, Olathe, KS  #5272
24. The Nomads, Nicholas Francis, Maryville, MO and Russ Taylor, Birmingham, AL  #2004
25. Carman Brothers Racing, Chet Carman, Raymore, MO and Seth Carman, Clearwater, FL  #0999
26. Cherry Mash, Benjamin Taube, Bedford, MO and Nick Spainhour, Chillicothe, MO  #0000
27. Mid-Life Crisis, Cody Wheeler, Overland Park, KS and Kane Barrow, Skellytown, TX #0404
28. Patriot 2, Tom Watson, Plattewoods, MO and Rick Easley, Kansas City, MO  #4757
29. Salty Dogs, Mark Mosbacher, Fountain Hills, AZ and Brett Spence, Overland Park, KS #6669
30. Taking On Water From All Sides, David Sides, KCMO and Stephen Sides, Jeff City, MO #1469
31. Your Nightmare, Robert Reeves, Ozark, MO and Chris Welsh, Springfield, MO #0644
32. Big Muddy, Ryan Corley, Wildwood, MO and Joel Thomas, Springfield, MO #0822
33. BS Paddlers, Robert Lawrence, Warrensburg, MO and Mark Mendon, Blue Springs, MO #1254
34. The Hunt Boys,Thomas Hunt, Webster Groves, MO and Nick Hunt, Kansas City, MO #3048
35. Hicks/VanRiessen, David Hicks, Springfield, MO and James VanRiessen, Ozark, MO  #3366
36. Chill, Eric Verbovsky, Mission Hills, KS and Vimul Ros, Philadelpha, PA #4410
37. Riverpool, Clayton Dorge and Kevin Miller, both of Jefferson City, MO  #1001
38. DigDownDeep, Kelly Rhoades, Lebanon, MO and TBD Lawson, #5105
39. Barquito, Steve Doubledee, Topeka, KS and Paul Hood, Kansas City, MO #5870
40. WWIAFTM, Brent Voris, Cocoa, FL and Dean Hollenbeck, Ballwin, MO #3535
41. America!, Andre McIntosh, Kansas City, MO and Tyler Pierce, Kansas City, MO  #need to select new number
42. 2 Man Wolf Pack,  Josh Sebolt, Raymore, MO and Alan Eyink, Columbia, MO  #1220
43. Familia LHP, Pat and Colin Faul, both of Lake Zurich, IL  #2220
44. Powder & Burns, Kevin Gabelsberger, Frankenstein, MO and Kent Robinson, Bonnots Mill, MO  #3247
45. Paddlin' Platypi, Ryan Milby, Liberty, MO and Dillon Viet, Overland Park, KS  #2110
46. Los Humungos Paddleos, Wally Werderich, Yorkville, IL and Nicholas Josefik, Saint Joseph, IL  #0220
47. Pappy & Son, Larry Scroggins, Kansas City, MO and Yancy Scroggins, Kansas City, MO #7347
48. Cowboy Canoers, Matt Porter, Parkville, MO and Matt Stephenson, Olathe, KS  #8088
49. Soggy Bottom Boys, Mitch Anderson and Phil Reed, both of Oakland, IA  #1978
50. Blazer and Geezer, Paul Ennis, Ooltewah, TN and Chris Ennis, Collegedale, TN  #6019
51. MurKee Water,Isaac McMurry, Columbia, MO and Dana Kee, Franklin, MO  #4419
52. Blue Machine, Matt and Duane Vogelsmeier, both of Sweet Springs, MO   #2264
53. Team Sacagawea, Joe Lemberger, Mission, KS and David West, Kansas City, MO  #3232
54. The Enduring Row-Mens, Joshua Green, Columbia, MO and Taylor Duchmann, Columbia, MO  #6534
55. High Point Ranch, Christopher Webery, Eldon, MO and Cole Lodge, Eldon, MO  #1175
56. The Brothers Clem, Clay and Cole Clement, both of Oakland, IA  #4365
57. Boucher and Son, Vince and Ben Boucher, both of Kansas City, MO  #2186
58. MO-Licious, Jason Bisonette, Hayward, WI and Ed Turner, Independence, MO  #0481
59. Tahiti Nui, Everett Graffeo, Independence, MO and Gary Collins, Kansas City, MO  #7571
60. Chiseled Bronze Paddling Gods, Drew Davidson, Springfield, MO and TBD  #1234
61. Pure Insanity, Andrew Ferris, Kansas City, KS and Larry McCarty, Independence, MO  #3647
62. Canoeing 4 Fools, Kevin Buerge, Garden City, MO and Mike Klinefelter, Urich, MO  #0610
63. Lewis & Clark’s Pudgy Progeny, Erik Butler, Greenwood, MO and Kirt Yoder, Olathe, KS,  #1041
64. Mike, Mike Garvey, St. Joseph, MO and Mike Allegri, Leawood, KS  #4586
65. Sons of Auxvasse Creek, Russ Wright and C. Wright, Maysville, MO #5413
66. Six52, Erik Kish, Greenwood, IN and Brett Stephens, Parkville, MO  #0652
67. Adventure Sports, Mark Figgins, Lenexa, KS and Jim Eschrich, Lenexa, KS  #4554
68. TheAquaholics.net Matt Green, Jefferson City, MO, Kevin Schwartz, Jefferson City, MO #0008
69. Even Flow, Joshua Arnone Columbia, MO and Jason Nazario, Columbia, MO  #needs new number
70. Dads, Tom Morrow, Kirksville, MO and Brian Immethun, Fenton, MO  #0363
71. Team Thunder, Chris Thurman, Kansas City, MO and Bob Thurman, Lee's Summit, MO  #5555
72. POW/MIA, Mark Lauridsen, Affton, MO and Ryan Warhoover, St. Louis, MO  #0911
73. Greybeards, Kevin Johnson, Lone Jack, MO and Jim Jackson, Independence, MO  #0375
74. Cleveland Steamers, Scott Melin, Olathe, KS and Ryan Loftin, Shawnee, KS  #6156
75. Rosa del Rio, David and Jerry Lehane, both of Independence, MO #0711 
76. Discovery of Corpse, Mark Fingerhut, St. Louis, MO and Jon Biscan, St. Louis, MO #1806
77. Rocky Mountain High, Steven Jones, Elizabeth, CO and TBD Buller,  #6174
78. The Departed, Kyle Czarnecki, St. Louis, MO and Bryan Carey, St. Louis, MO  #1693
79. Lueders, Chad Lueders, Wentzville, MO and Dennis Lueders, Carrollton, MO  #5265
80. Killer Tomato, Rick Gibson and Dan Gibson, both of Godfrey, IL #1784
81. Startz/McMillin, Chris McMillin, Olathe, KS and Ken Startz, Victoria, TX  #7676
82. Pineapple Express, Dave Anderson, Seattle, WA and Will Anderson, Lynnwood, WA  #1337
83. Doc and Jock, Thomas Highland and Brett Krautmann, both of Columbia, MO  #6228
84. Whiskey River, Scott Robison and Dave Dunn, both of Springfield, MO  #2469
85. Team Irish, Sean Devlin, Olathe, KS and[color=#ff0000] Justin Howe, (voucher gone) Columbia, MO  #7326[/color]
86. Team Flotsam, William Lane, Kansas City, MO and Blake Nicholson, Estes Park, CO  #7522
87. You Sunk My Battleship, Robert Horton, Florissant, MO and Brandon Horton, Florissant, MO  #4201
88. Witt/Harris, Bill Harris, Dixon, MO and Emitt Witt, Rolla, MO #9797
89. Maddog and Irishman, Mike Regan, Troy, MO and Pat McClure, Florissant, MO  #2992
90. His Noodly Appendage, Jeff Ryczek, Webster Groves, MO and Brent Ricci, St. Louis, MO  #1205
91. TeemVP, David Hertweck and Todd Smith, both of Valley Park, MO  #need to select new number
92. Blue Shield, Zak Rodgers, Hallsville, MO and TBD  #need to select new number
93. KayakPro.com, Sean Brennan, Hamilton, NJ and Chris Swan, Vista, CA  #9296
94. Trophy Husbands, Scott Werner, Nassau, Bahamas, and Chris Ludbrook, Kirkwood, MO  #2948
95. Fish Food, Rob Davis, Sedalia, MO and John Coldicott, Chllicothe, MO  #2816
96. Skeeters Revenge, Mike Huffington, Ash Grove, MO and Thomas Huffington, Lee's Summit, MO  #3947
97. East Bound Or Drown, Chance Henke, Maryland Heights, MO and Will Ferguson, Tebbetts, MO  #0036
98. Bo & Luke, Brandon McElroy, Ashland, MO and John Shaw, Austin, TX  #0818
99. Sad Sack Racing, Matt Mansell, Independence, MO and Michael Mansell, Bates City, MO  #3703
100. Paddle Jockeys, Ernest Martinez, Versailles, KY and Rocky Mason, Lexington, KY  #0142
101. Waylon and Willie, Chris Kuhlmann, Columbia, MO and TBD  #7541
102. Chrum/Sears,  Lawrence Chrum, St. Peters, MO and Steve Sears, Lake St. Louis, MO  #1991
103. McHenry/Albright, Chuck McHenry, Ironton, MO and Santo Albright, Fenton, MO  #0257
104. Team Cherokee, William Ferguson, Eldon, MO and Michael Louiselle, Stover, MO  #4952
105. Los Conquistadores, Jerry Tankersley and Sam Kempton, both of Sedalia, MO and #need to select new number
106. Hackett/Clevenger, Corey Hackett and Russ Clevenger, both of Oakland, IA  #2252
107. Big G, Justin Garrison, Sandy Springs, GA and Doug Garrison, Columbia, MO  #2977
108. Hermann Germans, James McKay, Morrison, MO and Horst Bloch, Hermann, MO  #3897
109. Team Jackson 1, Stephen and Robert Jackson, both of Florissant, MO  #8166
110. Team 5353, Joseph Haddock, Vienna, VA  and Tom Hick, Arlington, VA  #5353
111. Dig Deep I, Dave Treece, O'Fallon, MO and Dan Hannon, Lake St. Louis, MO  #3070
112. Dig Deep II, Albert Owens, Pacific, MO and Fabian Astudillo, Florissant, MO  #2914
113. Stickmen, Michael Cole, Canton, GA and Craig Tate, Marietta, GA  #4361
114. Dyslexia Untied,  Ian and Steven Porter, both of Bates City, MO  #7108
115. JeffnHeft, Jeff Morgan, Lee's Summit, MO and Mike Heft, Kansas City, MO  #1492





Mixed Tandem Division Sponsor Pending
1. Team Kruger Xtreme, Brian and Marissa Weber, Lake Mills, WI  #0002
2. Sunburn, Shannon and Arjan Hodges, both of Boonville, MO  #0705
3. Against the Wind, Diana Papoulias, Fulton, MO and Denny Buckler, Columbia, MO  #1020
4. SlowButSure, Bill and Jane Kloeckner, Lee's Summit, MO  #6969
5. Team Lorentz, David and Kimberly Lorentz, Fulton, MO  #2012
6. Katfish87, Kent Strodtman, Columbia, MO and Kat Hammond, Columbia, MO #7887
7. Kamp Paddle Trails,  John Wolf, Watts, OK and Robin Carlson, Kansas City, MO  #8920
8. MODAK, Josh and Sarah Pennington, both of Columbia, MO  #2540
9. Gig the Frog, Melanie Hof, Roswell, GA and Allen McAdams, Roswell, GA #1969
10. Bonnie and Clyde, Casey Hogan, Kansas City, MO and Debra Ryan, Cary, NC  #3031
11. Cansas, Maggie McCoy, Prairie Village, KS and Dave Gale, Lee's Summit, MO  #4402
12. Alpha and Omega, William Ferguson, Fulton, MO and Rachel Ferguson, Fulton, MO  #4806
13. Perpetual Acceleration, Rob Sharp, Lethbridge, Alberta, CA and TBD Millions #1814
14. The Foremanators, Sam and Katie Foreman, both of Hannibal, MO #1120
15. Beam Me Up, Scotty, Joe Mann, San Antonio, TX and Linda Mann, Raytown, MO  #1300
16. Paddledrome, Barb Schupp, Prairie Village, KS and TBD Schupp, #0110
17. Killer Rabbits of Caerbannog, Matt Van Ronzelen and Sunny Younger, both of Columbia, MO  #1839
18. Team Harrity, Jaime and Kyle Harrity, both of Blue Springs, #2127
19. The Tools, Jason Lane, Thunder Bay, ON Canada and Laura Rowe, Markham, ON Canada  #8869
20. Grafton River Rats, Eric and Lisa Ridenhour, both of Bellflower, MO  #0041
21. Team Jade, Tom and Heather Andrews, both of Ashland, MO  #0419
22. Underwhelming Response, Sean Williams, Kansas City, MO and Kim Williams, Kansas City, MO #0666
23. Shrinkage,Robert Citro, Pleasant Valley, MO and Carol Embree, Kansas City, MO  #6996
24. Hole N1 Canoe Crew, Stan Barr, Richmond, MO and Shirley Power, Hutchinson, KS  #9494
25. Team MoRATS, Nicholas Recker, Columbia, MO and Crystal Midkiff, Columbia, MO  #3337
26. Catfish and Annie, Nothing to Prove, Ann McCauley and Scott Melton, both of Columbia, MO  #1014
27. Team Vollmar, Lewis Vollmar, St. Louis, MO and Linda Vollmar, Bloomsdale, MO  #6995
28. Carp D'yum, Carrie Lanning Lindsay, Ontario, Canada and Bill Lanning, Stouffville, Ontario, Canada  #2201
29. Mr. Magoo and Curly Top Too, Mark Scott, Springfield, MO and Brigitte Scott, Springfield, MO  #1260
30. Team Not Related to Merle, Rick Haggard and Lauren Haggard, Carl Junction, MO #1147
31. Just For Fun, Brad Krog, Bowdoin, ME and Dawn Krog, #2263
32. El Jeffe, Tim and Ibby Griffin, both of Raymore, MO  #2503
33. Faithful Journey, Aaron Stover, Jefferson City, MO and #0513
34. Jeromeo, Maggie Burke, Brookside, MO and Noah Richmond, Kansas City, MO  #6250
35. Lucky To Be Alive, Jeff Wueste, Austin, TX and TBD,  #5149
36. Rudi/Scott, Benita Rudi, Radisson, WI and David Scott, Hayward, WI  #3400
37. Will Paddle For Food, Matt Hanson, Kansas City, MO and Kelli Broadie, Prairie Village, KS  #2421
38. Anniversary Edition, Vince and Marianne Burkemper, both of Manchester, MO  #1986
39. SS Bessie Fisher, Michele Wich, Eureka, MO and Matt Liley, Barnhart, MO  #1269
40. Diebold-Simon, Diane Diebold, Springfield, MO and Daryl Simon, Rogersville, MO  #9000
41. SLO Goin, Gary and Stephanie Ruggerone, both of San Luis Obispo, CA  #1976
42. Ole Leathernecks, Stefanie Hill, Fort Worth, TX and Darren Parr, Kansas City, MO #1963
43. Red Stat, Chris Meyer, St. Louis, MO and TBD  #1037
44. If You're Not First, You're Last, Tim and Melissa Laycock, both of Kansas City, MO  #1326
45. Freakeros,  Barrie Evans, Kansas City, MO and Iris Franco, Kansas City, MO  #5564






Men's Tandem Pedal Division
1. Forty-Niners, Joe Blount, Parkville, MO and Denmark Blount, Duluth, GA  #1949





Team Division (3-6 per boat) Sponsor Pending
1. Team Sisu, Corbett Consolvo and Juan Morales, both of San Marcos, TX and Ricki Myers, New Braunfels, TX  #3800
2. Montana Drifters, Richard Brumley, Lewiston, MT, Darwin and Kegan Brumley, Greenville, SC and Delbert Brumley, Billings, MT  #1938
3. 3 Smelly Guys, Jon Marble, Wildwood, MO and Derek Agar, Cerro Gordo, IL and Jay Marble, Lorton, VA  #1661
4. Paddlephiles, Patrick Dreiling, Kansas City, MO, Michael Devine, Kansas City, MO and Jeff Koenigs, Kansas City, MO  #1123
5. Dancin' Moon Trouts, Justin Risse, Nick Volkart and Jesse Giesing, all of Jefferson City, MO  #2112
6. 3 Jolly Rogers, Joey Heger, St. Louis, MO, Brian Heger, Pacific, MO and Tim Rost, Council Bluffs, IA  #6825
7. 3 Dudes in a Canoe, Jeff Moore, Kevin Moore and David Moore, all of St. Louis, MO #8552
8. Playcool, Mike, Stephanie, Joe and Sam Claypool, all of Webster Groves, MO  #8484
9. TBD1, Kevin Uballez, Fairway, KS, Eric Yahn, Olathe, KS and Chad Mellick, Olathe, KS  #8812
10. ThreeCan, Steven Fair, Columbia, MO, John Mehuys, Columbia, MO and Richard Ross, Columbia, MO  #3000
11. Rear Naked Choke, Ralph Hernandez, Grain Valley, MO, Bill Jones, Lake Lotowana, MO and TBD Strydom,  #6119
12. Team Indiana, Amber Bowman, Brockton, MA, Evan Bowman, LaFontaine, IN,   #2484







Dragonboat/Voyageur  Division  (7 or more per boat)
Team Beauties and Barnacles, #1340    www.beautiesbarnacles.weebly.com
1. Hilary Kelly, Leavenworth, KS
2. Ken Tilford, Edwardsville, KS
3. Christina Glauner, Lawrence, KS
4. Krista Patterson, Harrisonville, MO
5. Scott Swafford, Columbia, MO
6. Joseph Ringling, Chesterfield, MO
7. Rick Wise, Columbia, MO
8. Will Murphy, Hollywood, FL
9. Doug Jennings, Kansas City, MO
10. Eric Farris, Branson, MO
11. Jonathan Redfern, Port Clinton, OH
12. Rick Kaydas, Hollywood, FL
13. Kelly Sumner, Harrisonville, MO
14. Michael Maples, Branson, MO
15. Enrica Dewberry, Davie, FL

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (269/340 boats)
Post by climbguru on 01/01/11 at 15:37:30
since 1313 is already taken we may have to withdraw from the race................................just joking.

Can we get the boat #0008

if not just give me some random number please.

im super stoked to see the soggy bottom boys and Pappy and Son going back down the river, you guys are great company.
not to mention Los Humungos, the race wouldnt be the same if we didnt have my two caped heros to chase down the river!


the aquadudes have a new coach. you may have heard of him. his name is Chuck Norris. Even at age 70 he still pumps out 24hr 340's, but he goes from St.Charles to KC. he promised us a round house kick to the face if we are lazy about our training this year. ive been making even chuck proud. at least four rounds of wii golf a day for the last ten weeks, thats right read um and weep.

Green

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (305/340 boats)
Post by West Hansen on 01/03/11 at 10:45:43
Donde esta Pineapple Express? --West

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (308/340 boats)
Post by Osprey on 01/03/11 at 11:45:21
West - maybe they inhaled ... and simply buzzed off registration.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (308/340 boats)
Post by West Hansen on 01/03/11 at 11:49:58
I think they're circling ominously. Dave? --West

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (313/340 boats)
Post by davea on 01/03/11 at 13:27:35
Not sure I have the disposition for "ominous" but I'm willing to give it a try :).  How about just a couple days behind in keeping up with the schedule - various issues on the home front.  Good thing I decided to get my act together, there would have been significant disappointment if we had not made it in.  Never a good idea to get your family upset with you, particularly for something avoidable.  Not that I've ever been in that situation, just thinking hypothetically of course.  Anyway, all's well and we're looking forward to joining the parade through Missouri.  We'll try to bring some of this lovely Seattle rain with us to help push everyone along!
Dave

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (317/340 boats)
Post by Glenn on 01/03/11 at 16:26:56
Wow! The race roster is almost full and it’s only January 3rd. I thought it was amazing that it filled up on April 1st last year. The MR340 is setting new records all year long.
It’s been great checking and re-checking the roster. Seeing who’s made it and who’s missing. Recognizing previous racers and learning the new.

Thanks Scott, Karin, Russ and crew for a great job directing this race.

What happens next year? Will it fill up Jan 1st?

Glenn

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (317/340 boats)
Post by yankeeclipper on 01/03/11 at 17:58:33
What are the Andersons paddling this year?

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (317/340 boats)
Post by West Hansen on 01/03/11 at 20:57:29
I hear they're going to be on one of those stand up surf boards. Double blading. --West

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (319/340 boats)
Post by Osprey on 01/03/11 at 22:41:17
Hey Scott:
I assume either your IMs are still too plentiful or they are not all getting through, so I'll post my message here.

my men's tandem entry info

Team name: Hui Ho'ola
Team racers: Dan Grubbs, Liberty, Mo.; and, Steve Mahelona, Dallas, Texas
Boat number: 0927

Cheers,
Dan

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (319/340 boats)
Post by Bill Harris on 01/04/11 at 05:59:22
Scott,
I am either missing something or registration is no so transparent.  I see here a long list of participants for the 2011 race, but can find nothing about registration on the MR site (click "Register" and all I get is the notice that 2010 registration is closed, nothing about 2011).  Regardless, I do want in...tandem division, team Witt/Harris.  I hope this gets me a slot.  I will keep monitoring the site.

Thanks,
...Bill Harris

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (319/340 boats)
Post by gus on 01/04/11 at 06:07:12
Bill, here is the link.  

http://rivermiles.com/?page_id=8

Gus

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (319/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/04/11 at 07:55:16
Dan,

I have your entry from the vouchers but your partner hasn't entered yet.  He needs to go to the register page and complete the process for your boat.

Each individual has to register for each seat on a boat.

Scott

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (319/340 boats)
Post by davea on 01/04/11 at 08:50:22
Will and I will be in an OC2 again, just not sure which one.  We're going to try out the Huki this weekend and (hopefully) get a good feel for relative speed between that and the Mahoe.  The Mahoe is a less attractive option now since Tiger moved back to Hawaii, the shipping is over $1K to get one to the mainland!  We played with the idea of a double surfski but after spending some time in one decided that 340 miles would be too much of a good thing.  We had serious reservations on whether or not we would be able to walk after the race so we decided to just try harder in our OC2.  We've definitely decided against the paddle boards - after careful consideration we recognized that jumping carp would hit at exactly the wrong level, forcing us to wear cups for the whole race.  The prospect of chaffing and using skin lube around a cup for several days was just too much so we've ruled out the SUP, although now that I think about it a cup with the MR340 logo would make quite a fashion statement...  Probably better not to let Los Humungos get hold of this idea!
Dave

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (322/340 boats)
Post by Osprey on 01/04/11 at 13:18:12
Dave:
The review of the Huki Tandem X are pretty good.  I'd love to see it in action on flat water.  I hear it surfs as good as an OC1.  But, the V2X is also very fast and winning races.  I don't know which boat Jude is going to loan us yet, but I am confident both are faster than my abilities, so it doesn't matter for Hui Ho'ola (our team name) as we paddle down the Mighty Mo.  Glad there will be at least two teams out there on OC2s.

Scott:
Understood.

Wally:
The cups you wear on your schnoz for proboscis protection.

Dan

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (330/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/04/11 at 15:38:29
Reminder to tandem and team boats that are partially full at this point, your partner or partners need to register soon.  I've got to put together a tshirt order and I don't have sizes from any of the "T.B.D." paddlers.  There are over 80 at this point.  


Each paddler must register and pay individually.



Please have your teammates rounded out by February 1st.  


Title: Re: 2011 Roster (335/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/04/11 at 17:34:21
All fixed up!

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Zack on 01/04/11 at 22:08:43
Scott,
I just signed up as Men Tandem (team WOTL).  I meant for our team name to be WOTN.  If there is anyway that you could change that, it would be great.

Thanks,
Zack

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by gus on 01/05/11 at 06:03:07
WOW, filled up fast this year.  Very impressive.  340 boats registered by January 4th.   It should be a great race this year.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by RangerDave on 01/05/11 at 11:00:02
very impressed.......

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by bama1 on 01/05/11 at 11:01:36
Wow, now that was fast.  I am so looking forward to this years race

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Manitou Paddler on 01/05/11 at 20:10:27
Santo told me he was taking a year off from 340....  I can relate...  :P

But where is chucky boy ? :o



Dave A......dude, get the huki OC ::)...the new cockpit is the bomb......love mine :)

Bryan

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by EB on 01/06/11 at 04:16:50
Is it possible to change our boat number from 1115 to 1041?

Thanks!

EB

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Hondo on 01/06/11 at 08:44:09
I was wondering about Santo, thought it was odd I didn't see him on the roster.  I see Di is running with Katie, but also wondering what happened to Chuck?  Is the health okay or just taking a break?

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by goldfishgoddess on 01/06/11 at 21:40:55
Bryan's back this year.. woo hooo..   go Manitou Paddler!  Missed you and the whole Team Hopkins last time.

Congrats to Scott and Rivermiles for the quick roster fill up.  Just goes to show they do things right, year after year.


Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by natecanoes on 01/06/11 at 21:54:40
I was amazed at how quickly the race filled up this year. I remember my first drool soaked daydream about the race 5 years ago, when it was still small.....
I know 340 racers is  quite a few, but for the future is there any thought of expanding it?
5 years = 340 racers. I bet in 10 years there coud be over 1000.
Hopefully race officials are willing to continue exploring ways to expand this race and increase the numbers.
Personally I would really hate to see it go to a 340 slot lottery type system or something like that.
As long as the race can be held within parameters that support it, I am all for it, but I personally hope that it can expand to much more than 340 boats in the future.
It's a really big deal now. It brings a lot of awareness and suport for river systems now, and I would hate to see it throttled back unduly.
Maybe 400 boats next year? A double 340 of 680?
Hopefully those things are being considered.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by 19shady69 on 01/07/11 at 09:58:12
What is the procedure for the waiting list?
                                                               Brian

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Ben Thomas on 01/07/11 at 12:55:52
FURTHUR, Benjamin Thomas, Washington, MO and TBD Perrin,  #3210

My partner is giong to be

Andrew Goold
726 S 8th Street
Saint Charles, MO 63301

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/07/11 at 13:40:31
Each paddler in the boat has to sign up separately, pay individual registration, acknowledge rules and electronically sign waiver.

Your partner can do that here...

http://rivermiles.com/?page_id=8

All paddlers who are currently listed as TBD need to get this finalized by February 1st so we can move forward with orders, insurance, etc.

scott@rivermiles.com

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by chuck and di on 01/07/11 at 19:07:23
I just made the list tonight! Di and I had been deep in the Rio Grande Canyons at Big Bend the last 12 days. No cell phone, no GPS, and didn't even see the sun but 1 hour per day while in canyon depths.
I was contemplating taking a year off and going back to whitewater- but I am making slow progress vs the Lyme Disease and am confident I'll be 100% by race time.
It is unbelieveable how fast this filled up, and also looking at the scarey competition in the solo category- West, Bryan, Joe Zellner, Andrew, Ron....and then, of course, all the names you don't recognize that are surprises...... :-/.  
Now we wait and watch the river conditions!
(Also thought of wearing a wig and going with one of those TBD mixed tandem teams).

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Really Tired on 01/08/11 at 13:52:51
To answer Hondo's question about Santo:
I talked to Santo when I encountered him on the Meramec River before the race last year, and he stated that the 2010 race would be his last.  He implied that the time and effort involved in training for the race was just too great.  At the time I did not know if he was just reacting to how he felt at the moment or if this was a permanent decision.  I, too, looked for his name among this year's participants, and, not finding it, realized that what he had told me was true.
Whether or not Santo is ever in the MR340 again, he is to be congratulated for what he has done.  He has proved himself well and has set a standard that will be hard to match.  But, I do hope I see him again in the future, if not on the Missouri River, then at least on the Meramec.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by chrumlaw on 01/10/11 at 15:25:23
Am I missing something here?  Is this race full at 340 boats?  There are 388 on the roster as of now and I just signed up and paid for a tandem?   HHMMMMM!!??   can anyone clear this fog for me?

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/10/11 at 18:00:13
There's no fog.  And there aren't 388.  There are 372.  We pad the roster by about 10% because historically, that's how many don't show up at the safety meeting or at Kaw Point the next morning.  

If you want 340 boats, you gotta register about 380.  But even at that, we'll probably start fewer than 340.  And certainly by sunset of day 1, it will be even fewer.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by jimmiethejet on 01/10/11 at 20:21:38
Yeah, and you said the roster wouldn't fill up that fast either.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/10/11 at 21:07:25
I was sorta surprised.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Barbara on 01/10/11 at 21:24:42
Not me...great event, great time, great friends...who would want to be left out of that!

Barbara

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Karin on 01/11/11 at 12:20:53
With the vouchers, the roster was about halfway filled in December.  So in one sense, registration has been open for over a month now.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by chrumlaw on 01/11/11 at 13:14:19
Duly Noted!... Now to work on securing a suitable craft.  

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Johnny W on 01/25/11 at 11:09:40

19shady69 wrote on 01/07/11 at 09:58:12:
What is the procedure for the waiting list?
                                                               Brian


Title: Re: 2011 Roster (340/340 boats)
Post by Scott on 01/25/11 at 12:01:49
Send an email to scott@rivermiles.com Let me know which division you are looking to join.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Scott on 02/08/11 at 18:09:54
Added some sponsors to the roster.  Still looking for additional sponsors and prizes.  Please contact me if you're interested in being a sponsor of the race or a specific division.

Scott
scott@rivermiles.com

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Los Humungos on 02/09/11 at 15:32:26
Scott:
This may sound like a stupid request, but can you change the team name of the men's tandem entry number 46 (boat number 0220) from Los Humungos to Los Humungos Paddleos?  

Also, Familia LHP, men's tandem entry number 43, would like to take boat number 2220 if it is not already taken.

Thanks!

Hut,
Wally Werderich
Los Humungos Paddleos

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by ggibson on 02/26/11 at 12:59:08
If there is a tandem boat that is in need of a partner, please contact me. I have a fair amount of experience in marathon canoe racing including finishing the Texas Water Safari 5x.  These finishes have been everything from drought to flood conditions.

Thanks,
Gary Gibson
gegibsonjr (at) sbcglobal (dot) net
713 . 542 . 3966

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Manitou Paddler on 03/22/11 at 07:35:02
Stop the press....Santo and Chuck are racing tandem......look out...there is more top 5 experience amongst those two than any other team......they both hate to single blade.....both can handle tippy boats and both know how to suffer.....so they are a good match for a tandem ski or fast kayak

Calling all spy's......keep a look out for those two......only thing I can say for sure is there is little chance they will be in a USCA or an outrigger :P

Bryan

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by huckmonkey on 04/07/11 at 21:51:52
Hey Scott,

Can you switch us to


Either Side of Thirty ~ Isaiah 43:1-3a


8. Ozarks for Compassion Int., Scott Reeves, Springfield, MO and Tim Davis, Springfield, MO  #8082



thanks,

Scott Reeves

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by napradoc on 05/07/11 at 11:35:24
Scott,
Could you change boat #7108 from team to mens tandem please.

Thanks,

Steve Porter

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by perrystl on 05/08/11 at 13:59:33
I may regret this decision later...

Can you please change

Men's Solo Division
165. Perry Whitaker, St. Louis, MO  #7524

to

Men's Solo Pedal Division

Thanks!

-Perry-

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Scott on 05/08/11 at 19:35:44
All the above changes are made, i believe.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by amberelizabeth10 on 05/09/11 at 09:07:56
Hi, Scott,

Team Indiana will go with #2484.

Thanks,
Amber

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Scott on 05/09/11 at 09:12:03
Amber,

Got the number up there.  Remind your 3 teammates to sign up asap.

Scott

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by charles.nadia96 on 05/12/11 at 10:29:47
67 Days!!!!!!!!!!! ;D

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by perrystl on 05/16/11 at 10:21:00
Please change

20. FURTHUR, Benjamin Thomas, Washington, MO and TBD Perrin,  #3210

to

20. FURTHUR, Benjamin Thomas, Washington, MO and Andrew Goold, St Charles MO,  #3210


And move

Men's Solo Division
82. Shane Perrin, Fenton, MO  #0069

To

Men's Stand Up Paddleboard Division

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Osprey on 05/16/11 at 10:39:34
I was wondering if SUP was ever going to happen.  This will take some big brass ones, in my humble opinion.  I'll be cheering you on big time, Shane.  I hope you make it all the way.

I have lots of questions, but I'll refrain to these:

Whose board are you using? What are the specs?
Will you be kneeling part of the way?

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by West Hansen on 05/16/11 at 10:48:55
Hmmm... makes me want to one up Shane and enter in the mason brick division. Good luck, Shane. That's going to be quite an endeavor. --West

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Osprey on 05/16/11 at 10:53:24
West, I thought there was a "standing in the cockpit of a baby blue Mohican" division.  Maybe you can consider that as a one up.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Scott on 05/16/11 at 12:09:14
Shane,

Got you moved to SUP.  There are two of you there.  There is a rumor of a 3rd from Florida.  

As to the tandem team, Andrew Goold would have to register to fill that TBD spot.  So far there is only one seat paid for in that boat.

Scott

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by S.P. on 05/16/11 at 12:15:57
Thanks for the support guys.  I asked Scott about The stand up division months back.  he said no problem, he'd add it. As long as there was 1 other person in the division.  Problem was, I couldn't find another Crazy fool to enter the division.  I had planned to just paddle men's solo on the SUP and hopefully get someone else next year.  So, a huge thanks to the guy from Florida for stepping up.  It's now a division.  
Still alot of strategy we're working on.
   Shane

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Osprey on 05/16/11 at 12:19:00
Details, Shane, details!

What board and specs?  I'm killin' to know.

Dan

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by perrystl on 05/16/11 at 12:37:24

wrote on 05/16/11 at 12:09:14:
As to the tandem team, Andrew Goold would have to register to fill that TBD spot.  So far there is only one seat paid for in that boat.

Scott


Whoops, sorry about that. I thought they had already worked that out. I just know Shane will NEVER get in a canoe with Ben again... I think the quote was "I had my socks on so I didn't know I was repeatedly poking you there with my toes.".

The other quote was "It was cold and I think I was drunk".

Please don't warn Andrew and Ben's sneaky moves until after the photographers capture that confused/surprised/scared look...

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by S.P. on 05/17/11 at 19:14:20
Right now I'm training on a 12' Hobie ATR.  Great all around board and great for training on the rivers.  For the race I'm still waiting on my race board from california.  Should have it in a week or so.  If you're doing the gritty fitty I'll have it there.  After the race You're welcome to try it out Osprey.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Bill Lanning on 05/17/11 at 20:29:25
Good grief - an SUP division!! Hats off and and good luck folks. Where are you placing the nav lights?

Oh to be young again.  Reminds me of those early years, when I was verile, agile and able to make love standing up ............................................... in a HAMMOCK!! ;) :)

Bill / Waimanu

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Osprey on 05/17/11 at 22:25:24
Why were you wearing a hammock?  Me, I'm in a kilt.

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by SKIP DOAK on 05/26/11 at 17:28:20
May I have number 0123?


Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by Scott on 05/26/11 at 22:33:38
Got it!

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (380/380 boats)
Post by sdevlin on 05/31/11 at 15:18:17
Hi Scott!  Can you please change:

TEAM IRISH #7326

to:

ROWING RAVENS #7326

Thanks!  First timers in a Grumman 17' aluminum canoe - can't wait!!

Title: Re: 2011 Roster (400/400 boats)
Post by SkiBumJoe on 06/17/11 at 08:36:48

400+ boats??? Wow!!

It's no longer that little event from 5-6 years ago.

Title: Re: 2011 Postponement Roster (400/400 boats)
Post by charles.nadia96 on 08/02/11 at 11:49:21
;D YEA its back on! See you all in Oct.

Rivermiles Forum » Powered by YaBB 2.5 AE!
YaBB Forum Software © 2000-2010. All Rights Reserved.