Rivermiles Forum
http://www.rivermiles.com/forum/YaBB.pl
Rivermiles >> 14th Annual Missouri American Water MR340 >> Records
http://www.rivermiles.com/forum/YaBB.pl?num=1201790360

Message started by Scott on 01/31/08 at 08:39:18

Title: Records
Post by Scott on 01/31/08 at 08:39:18
Women's Solo:
1 Robyn Benincasa (2018) 38:41
2 Robyn Benincasa (2010) 43:06
3 Robyn Benincasa (2016) 43:50
4 Salli O'Donnell (2017) 44:06
5 Robyn Benincasa (2014) 44:51
6 Susan Jordan (2018) 46:14
7 Katie Pfefferkorn (2010) 46:42  (Mary Jo Pfefferkorn, Ground Crew)
8 Robyn Benincasa (2012) 47:22
9 Emily McNeill (2018) 47:25
10 Sheila Reiter  (2015) 47:53


Men's Solo:
1 Joe Mann  (2018) 36:39
2 Ryan Slebos  (2015) 36:43
3 Carter Johnson (2008) 37:46 (Peter Johnson and Lela Johnson-Vela, MD, Ground Crew)
4 Joe Mann  (2015) 37:56  (Ryan Smith, Ground Crew)
5 Santo Albright (2010) 38:44
6 Andrew Condie (2014) 39:16
7 Eric Sutter  (2015) 39:32
8 J. Glenn Phaup  (2015) 39:32
9 Geoff Waters  (2018) 39:39
10 Mark Holloway  (2018) 40:19


Women's Tandem:
1 Mollie Binion and Amy Boyd  (2015) 38:43
2 Di McHenry and Katie Pfefferkorn (2011) 44:36
3 Di McHenry and Mandy Urban  (2018) 45:11
4 Diane McHenry and JoJo Newbold  (2015) 46:34
5 Amber Dotson and Amber Moore  (2018) 48:16
6 Carol Heddinghaus and Joan Twillman (2018) 48:24
7 Loreen Matson and Teresa Dewitt (2010) 49:17 (Suzanne Renner and Jackie Dozier Ground Crew)
8 Carol Heddinghaus and Abigail Tuttle (2010) 49:24  (James Russell, Ground Crew)
9 Di McHenry and Mandy Urban  (2016) 51:23 (Chuck McHenry, Charles Bruns, Ground Crew) 
10 Jody Carroll and Jane Monroe (2018) 53:29


Men's Tandem:
1 Phil Bowden and Chris Issendorf (2015) 34:34
2 West Hansen and David Kelly (2010) 36:48
3 Wally Werderich and Nick Josefik (2010) 37:02
4 Dylan McHardy and Joe Mann (2017) 37:09
5 Dave and Will Anderson (2014) 37:19
6 Michael Vandeever, Andrew Condie (2011) 38:12
7 Kevin Schwartz and Matt Green (2010) 38:48 (Ashley, Al, Kathy, Jen, and Tom Green, Bill and Sandy Schwartz, and Joe Wilson)
8 Phil Reed and Mitch Anderson (2010) 38:49 (Denise Reed, Ground Crew)
9 Dave and Will Anderson (2009) 38:59 (Bill Anderson and Jessica Anderson, Ground Crew)
10 Kent Robinson and Kevin Gabelsberger (2015) 39:54


Mixed Tandem:
1 Morgan Kohut and Brian Jones (2017) 38:35
2 Vicki and Del Cummings  (2015) 40:17
3 Jeff Wueste and Amy Boyd (2014) 40:38
4 Chuck and Di McHenry (2010) 41:26 (Charles Bruns crew captain and Raymond Brugger)
5 Laura and Ryan Milby  (2018) 41:55
6 Jonathan and Lauren Redfern  (2018) 43:18
7 Dodd Yeager and Virginia Parker (2013) 44:19
8 Katie Pfefferkorn and West Hansen (2009) 44:32 (Bill Noble, Dan Grubbs, Mary Jo Pfefferkorn, Isabella and Ann Hansen, Ground Crew)
9 Allen McAdams and Melanie Hof (2012) 45:05
10 Mark and Brigitte Scott  (2015) 45:20  (Gary Jeffries, Ground Crew)


Men's Team Division (3-4 paddlers)
1 Mike Dey, Mike Smith & John Moore (2018) 37:51
2 Joe Mann, Ryan Slebos & Matt Dresslaer (2012) 40:46
3 David Ganey, Nathan Redcay, Tod Wilson  (2015) 41:10
4 Mitch Anderson, Phil Reed, Cole Clement (2015) 42:02
5 Matt Green, Brian Brooks and David Lackey (2013) 43:52
6 Phil Reed, Mitch Anderson and Cole Clement (2014) 44:52
7 Chris Colhour, Brad Colhour, Daniel Colhour  (2015) 45:28
8 Daryl Simon, Diane Diebold, Mike Dey (2017) 45:42
9 Jeff, Kevin and David Moore  (2010)  45:53
10 Larry Scroggins, Yancy Scroggins and Krista Patterson (2014) 46:10


Mixed Team Division (3-4 paddlers, at least 50% female)
1 Jason Doverspike, Karla Ramsay, Steve Ramsay, Brooke Ramsay  (2015) 45:19
2 Dan Grubbs, Christina Glauner, Di McHenry, Zahaim Abdullah  (2008)  51:24
3 Gina Bradley, Amber Coons & Susan Tretter (2018) 53:12
4 Jonathan Redfern, Lauren Redfern and Katilin Jiral (2012) 54:28
5 Kristine Juhl, Kerri Chittum & Lauren Crawford (2018) 61:49
6 Randy, Megan and Sarah Poppa (2014) 63:24
7 Jan Cook, Dave Haessig and Joan Twillman (2016) 66:30
8 Christine Jackson, Kris Abens and Anne Bevis (2013) 67:46
9 Mike Nill, Amelia Nill, Kevin Kaiser & Kali Boehm (2018) 74:40
10 Stephen, Christine, Ellen and Claire Jackson (2012) 77:10



Voyageur Class:
1 Phil Bowden, Wendell Smith, Brad Daniels, Michael Matthews & Dylan McHardy (2018) 33:01
2 Wade Binion, Andrew Condie, Amando Cruz, William Russell, Logan Mynar and Clay Wyatt (2013) 35:58
3 West Hansen,  Richard Steppe, David Anderson, David Kelly, Jeff Glock, Mike Rendon  (2008)  36:19  (Bill Noble, John Glock and Bill Anderson, Ground Crew)
4 Amy Boyd, Brenda Jones, Mollie Binion, Morgan Kohut, Virginia Condie and Holly Orr  (2016) 38:22
5 Abigail Tuttle, Linda LaFontaine, Yolandea Wood, Joan Twillman, Mandy Urban, Carol Heddinghaus, Jeannette Anthony, Renee Simmons, Kim Jones  (2015) 47:26
6 Mitch Anderson, Phil Reed, Matt Green, Kevin Schwartz, Larry Scroggins, Yancy Scroggins (2011) 39:24 (Ashley, Al, Kathy, Jen, and Tom Green, Bill and Sandy Schwartz, and Joe Wilson)
7 John Bugge, Andres Cabb  (2008)  39:50
8 Andrew Condie, Wade Binion, Chris Paddack, Michael Vandeveer, Jay Daniel and Andres Cabb (2012) 39:40
9 John Burch, Robert Bart, Amy Crews, John Naas, Stephen Fuller, Scott Shaw, Timothy Johanns, Andrew Wasmer, Dirk Frisbee (2018) 47:26
10 Mike Gordon, Joe Geisinger, John Erskine, Sheila Reiter and Jim Weber (2012) 49:08


Dragon Boat/Voyageur Class:
1 Christina Glauner, Lisa Grossman, Eric Farris, Jonathan Redfern, Joseph Ringling, Black Coffee, Doug Jennings, Scott Swafford, Ken Tilford, Will Murphy, Jeff Barrow, Ryan Mason, Rick Wise, Sean Butler, Mark Handley, Krista Patterson, Kelly Sumner, Barry Brown, Joseph Heger, Michael Maples  (2010)  38:05      (Maria Crusius, Bob Collins, Maurita Collins, Dianne Maurer, Kelly Barth, Lisa Swafford and Eric McClelland, Groundcrew)
2 Cami Ronchetto, David Grebetz, Kyle Patrick, Shane Perrin, Linda Lafontaine, Daren Wolf, Brendaly Rodriguez Munoz, Jessica Kiefer, Mary Burkhart, Bailey Donahue, Justin Brooke & Rod Wellington (2018) 46:09
3 Will Murphy, Ken Tilford, Stanley Orsolek, Ron Ladzinski, Mira Doneva, Douglas Jennings, Wayne Albert, Beverly Sorrells, Matthew Porter, Mathew Stephenson, Michael Maples and Charles Wolfe (2013) 53:09
4 David Treece, Ken Mortimer, Ron Schneider, Jamie Walker, Pete Matschiner, Kenneth Stecher, Rich Talkington, Staci Olsen, David Patrick, Keith Florez, Linam Derek and Phil Schneider (2013) 59:12
5 Alex Kuntzman, Lynn Decapo, Emily Woll, Simon Hile, Teri Rudelic, Angela Carter, Eric Evans, Perry Whitaker, Ryan Roe, Myles Arbeeny, Joe Smith, Konner Cool (2017) 64:17


Stand Up Padddleboard
1 Mitch Anderson (2018) 44:39
2 Bart de Zwart  (2016) 50:16
3 Mitch Anderson  (2016) 51:12
4 Mitch Anderson (2017) 52:00
5 Phil Rodway (2018) 52:58
6 Blake Thornton  (2018) 56:16
7 Phil Rodway (2017) 56:37
8 Marek Uliasz (2018) 57:18
9 Joanne Hamilton-Vale  (2016) 60:26
10 Scott Baste (2017) 60:27


Solo Pedal Drive
1 Ellen Falterman (2018) 43:40
2 Thomas Farrar (2018) 47:37
3 Scott Reeves (2013) 48:29
4 Jim Holt  (2016) 52:29
5 Steve Haddock  (2016) 52:34
6 David Bailey (2018) 52:48
7 Greg Crum  (2016) 56:40
8 Kirk Kaiser  (2016) 56:40
9 Dean Newton  (2016) 56:52
10 Grek Koldziejzyk (2014) 57:12


Tandem Pedal Drive
1 Greg and Helen Kolodziejzyk  (2015) 41:38
2 Timothy Davis and Scott Reeves  (2016) 45:41
3 Steve Klein and Sam Moore  (2015) 47:22
4 Sam Moore and Steve Klein (2017) 48:47
5 Matt and Tiffany Burris  (2016) 49:59
6 Mike Ketchmark and Mark Andresen (2014) 52:22
7 James Carter and Doug Brown (2018) 56:52
8 Thomas Reed and John Vanderheyden (2018) 57:02
9 Joe Blount and Keith Conant (2012) 65:40
10 Perry Whitaker and Mike Leahy (2011) 68:43


Team Pedal Drive
1 Scott Reeves, Robert Smith and Dwayne VanHoose (2014) 47:46


Most Solo Finishes:
(11) Marek Uliasz  (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
(10) Steve Kaub  (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017) Loretta Ray, Ground Crew
(10) Brad Sjorstrom (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)


Most Finishes:
(13) Di McHenry  (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018) Charles Bruns, Ground Crew
(12) Doug Jennings (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
(11) Joe Mann (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
(11) Carol Heddinghaus (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
(11) Marek Uliasz  (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
(10) Steve Kaub  (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017) Loretta Ray, Ground Crew
(10) Brad Sjorstrom (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)



50 Hour Club:
Men's Solo
1 Joe Mann (2018) 36:39:00
2 Ryan Slebos  (2015) 36:43
3 Carter Johnson (2008) 37:46 (Peter Johnson and Lela Johnson-Vela, MD, Ground Crew)
4 Joe Mann  (2015) 37:56 (Ryan Smith, Ground Crew)
5 Santo Albright (2010) 38:44
6 Andrew Condie (2014) 39:16
7 Eric Sutter  (2015) 39:32
8 J. Glenn Phaup  (2015) 39:32
9 Geoff Waters (2018) 39:39
10 Mark Holloway (2018) 40:19
11 Joe Mann  (2016) 40:58
12 Wayne Anderson  (2015) 41:06
13 Gerry Mitchell  (2015) 41:14
14 Doug Robinett (2018) 41:33
14 Benjamin Boucher (2018) 41:33
16 Gary Sanson  (2015) 42:06
17 Brad Daniels (2017) 42:12
18 Chris Luedke (2018) 42:21
18 Chad Breshears (2018) 42:21
20 Brad Daniels (2015) 42:22
21 Dustin LeCave (2018) 42:31
22 John Pollihan  (2015) 42:45
23 Joe Mann  (2010)  43:06 (Ryan Smith, Ground Crew)
24 Glenn Phaup  (2011)  43:06
25 David Hutchison  (2015) 43:24
26 Jeff Wueste  (2008)  43:33
27 Kyle Mynar (2013)  43:34
28 Rusty Coons (2018) 43:43
29 Joe Zellner  (2016) 43:46
30 J.W. Lile (2018) 44:01
31 Joe Zellner  (2011)  44:10
32 Gary Sanson  (2016) 44:47
33 Santo Albright  (2009)  44:54
34 J. Glenn Phaup  (2010)  45:01
34 JB Hatler  (2015) 45:01
34 David Dupree  (2015) 45:01
37 Gary Sanson (2017) 45:05
37 Wayne Anderson (2017) 45:05
39 Joe Mann (2013)  45:19 (Ryan Smith, Ground Crew)
40 Milan Rodgers  (2015) 45:26
41 Tyree Koerner  (2015) 45:42
42 Doug Robinett (2017) 45:50
43 Joe Zellner (2012)  46:15
44 Dave Anderson  (2007)  46:21
45 Bob Harms  (2015) 46:29
46 West Hansen  (2014)  46:30
47 Chris Luedke  (2016) 46:41
48 Kevin Appier      (2018) 46:49
49 Dan Frisch (2018) 47:04
50 Jerrod Bardwell (2018) 47:16
51 Marty Sullivan  (2010 47:17
52 Dean Newton (2018) 47:25
53 Jason Locke  (2009)  47:30
54 Jed Friedrichsen (2018) 47:42
55 Colin Doggett  (2010)  47:47
56 Mike Vaughn      (2018) 48:06
57 Dustin Lecave (2017) 48:09
58 Nathan Willard  (2015) 48:16
59 Chuck McHenry  (2008)  48:24
60 Colin Doggett (2018) 48:25
61 Russel Maschek (2018) 48:35
62 Wayne Lockyer (2018) 48:36
63 Buddy Hudson (2018) 48:40
63 Ryan Milby  (2015) 48:40
63 Jim Brunton  (2015) 48:40
66 Bob Hines  (2015) 48:42
67 Brett Still  (2015) 48:45
68 Wayne Albert (2017) 48:47
69 Bob Meyer  (2015) 48:48
70 Gary Fisher  (2015) 48:51 (Martie Fisher and Joe Fisher, Ground Crew)
71 Brian Brooks  (2012)  48:53
71 Christopher Luedke  (2015) 48:53
73 Doc Savage  (2014)   48:55
74 Jonathan Rothweiler (2018) 48:56
75 Terry White (2018) 49:15
76 Joe Mann  (2008)  49:16 (Ryan Smith, Ground Crew)
77 Christopher Luedke (2017) 49:23
78 Kevin Appier  (2015) 49:37
79 Richard Cotton (2018) 49:47
80 Ardie Olson  (2007)  49:48
81 Doug Robinett  (2016) 49:55
82 Joshua Colbeck (2018) 49:58


Women's Solo
1 Robyn Benincasa (2018) 38:41
2 Robyn Benincasa  (2010)  43:06
3 Robyn Benincasa  (2016)  43:50
4 Salli O'Donnell (2017) 44:06
5 Robyn Benincasa  (2014)  44:51
6 Susan Jordan (2018) 46:14:
7 Katie Pfefferkorn  (2010)  46:42
8 Robyn Benincasa  (2012)  47:22
9 Emily McNeill (2018) 47:25
10 Sheila Reiter  (2015) 47:53
11 Krista Scroggins  (2016) 49:55
12 Katie Pfefferkorn  (2008)  50:00


Women's Tandem
1 Mollie Binion and Amy Boyd  (2015) 38:43
2 Di McHenry and Katie Pfefferkorn  (2011)  44:36
3 Mandy Urban and Diane McHenry (2018) 45:11
4 Diane McHenry and JoJo Newbold  (2015) 46:34
5 Amber Dotson and Amber Moore (2018)      48:16
6 Carol Heddinghaus and Joan Twillman (2018)      48:24
7 Loreen Matson and Teresa Dewitt  (2010)   49:17
8 Carol Heddinghaus and Abigail Tuttle  (2010)  49:24

Mixed Tandem
1 Morgan Kohut and Brian Jones (2017) 38:35
2 Vicki and Del Cummings  (2015) 40:17
3 Jeff Wueste and Amy Boyd  (2014) 40:38
4 Chuck and Di McHenry  (2010)  41:26
5 Laura Milby and Ryan Milby (2018) 41:55:00
6 Jonathan Redfern and Lauren Redfern (2018) 43:18:00
5 Dodd Yeager and Virginia Parker (2013) 44:19
6 Katie Pfefferkorn and West Hansen  (2009)  44:32
7 Allen McAdams and Melanie Hof (2012) 45:05 
8 Mark and Brigitte Scott  (2015) 45:20  (Gary Jeffries, Ground Crew)
9  Ransom and Terry White  (2015) 47:01  (Mike Lunbeck, Ground Crew)
10 Chuck and Di McHenry  (2009)  47:26
11 Diane Diebold and Daryl Simon  (2010)  47:37
12 Brian Brooks and Marilyn Thieman  (2015) 47:45
13 Ransom and Terry White  (2016) 49:10
14 Vicki and Del Cummings (2013) 49:12
15 JoJo Newbold and Hogan Haake  (2016) 49:48


Men's Tandem
1 Phil Bowden and Chris Issendorf (2015) 34:34
2 West Hansen and David Kelly  (2010)  36:48
3 Wally Werderich and Nick Josefik  (2010)  37:02
4 Joe Mann and Dylan McHardy (2017) 37:09
5 Dave and Will Anderson  (2014)  37:19
6 Michael Vandeever and Andrew Condie (2011) 38:12
7 Kevin Schwartz and Matt Green  (2010)  38:48
8 Phil Reed and Mitch Anderson  (2010)  38:49
9 Dave and Will Anderson  (2009)  38:59 
10 Kent Robinson and Kevin Gabelsberger (2015) 39:54
11 Ryan Slebos and Joe Mann (2011) 41:42
12 Rodger Wolfram and Jeff Knox (2018) 41:50
13 Bryan Hopkins and Joe Mann (2009)  42:22
14 Phil Bowden & Lee Deviney  (2008)  42:32
15 James Kaufman and Ryan Slebos (2008) 42:35
16 Kent Buryska and Scott Duffus (2018) 42:56
17 Wally Werderich and Nick Josefik  (2009)  43:24
18 Dave and Will Anderson (2012) 43:36
19 Andrew Duckett and Jerry Duckett (2018) 44:14
20 West Hansen and Richard Steppe  (2007)  44:27
21 Thomas Jepsen and Nathan Wasylewski      (2018) 44:31
22 Allen McAdams and Jon Redfern  (2009)  44:47
23 Clay and Cole Clement  (2010)  44:53
24 Abel Hagan and A.J. Hagan (2018)      45:04
25 Emmitt Witt and William Harris  (2010)  45:06
26 Drake White and Mark White      (2018) 45:33
27 Richard Linden,Jr. and Mark Schattenberg  (2015) 46:03
28 Tom Farrar and Adam Hempelmann (2018) 46:27
29 Kevin Uballez and Chad Mellick  (2010)  46:42
30 Jeff Knox and Rodger Wolfram (2017) 46:54
31 Daniel and Randy Poppa  (2015) 46:55
32 Drake and Mark White  (2015) 46:58
33 Matt Porter and Mathew Stephenson (2017) 47:15
34 Carl Seybolt and Ruslan Pietra (2018) 47:17
35 Vince and Benjamin Boucher (2015) 47:38
36 Greg Robillard and Chris Gemlo (2018) 47:39
37 Mark White and Drake White (2017) 47:49
38 Jon Kill,Luke Dunn      (2018) 48:11
39 Michael Lauterbach and Nathan Lauterbach (2018) 48:12
40 Lohn Weber and Kevin Swearingen  (2010)  48:25
41 Ralph Hernandez III and Ralph Hernandez II      (2018) 48:27
42 Benjamin and Stephen Unruh  (2015) 48:38
43 Kelsey Holcomb and Rob Holcomb (2018) 48:40
44 Travis Miller and Justin Nelson (2018) 48:40
45 Phil Reed and Mitch Anderson  (2009)  48:59
46 Jerry Woodson and Wesley Denton (2018) 48:59
47 Rolfe McCoy and Deron Sugg  (2010)  49:00
48 Brent Cline and Colin Watts (2018)      49:05
49 Matt Lukehart and Cade Garbes (2009)  49:15
50 Mitch Anderson and Phil Reed (2012) 49:15
51 Steve Jeffries and David Keeton (2010)  49:18
52 Chris Ludbrook and Scott Werner (2013) 49:22


Team (3-4)
1 Mike Dey, Mike Smith, John Moore (2018) 37:51
2 Joe Mann, Ryan Slebos and Matt Dresslaer (2012) 40:46
3 David Ganey, Nathan Redcay, Tod Wilson  (2015) 41:10
4 Mitch Anderson, Phil Reed, Cole Clement (2015) 42:02
5 Matt Green, Brian Brooks and David Lackey (2013) 43:52
6 Mitch Anderson, Phil Reed and Cole Clement  (2014)  44:52
7 Jason Doverspike, Karla Ramsay, Steve Ramsay, Brooke Ramsay  (2015) 45:19
8 Chris Colhour, Brad Colhour, Daniel Colhour  (2015) 45:28
9 Daryl Simon, Diane Diebold, Mike Dey (2017) 45:42
10 Jeff, Kevin and David Moore  (2010)  45:53
11 Krista Patterson, Yancy Scroggins and Larry Scroggins  (2014)  46:10
12 Matt Green, Kevin Schwartz, Tod Wilson, Jim Cowley  (2009)  46:42
13 Larry Scroggins, Yancy Scroggins and Krista Sue Patterson (2012) 47:16
14 Luke Tanking, Cole Clement, Mac McCowen, Tab Zuch (2018) 48:34
15 Gabe and John Dewitte, and Dallas and John Howard (2013) 49:12
16 Daryl Simon, Diane Diebold and Mike Dey  (2016) 49:13
17 Amy Kellner, Douglas Jennings & Joseph Furst      (2018) 49:54


Voyageur
1 Phil Bowden,Wendell Smith,Brad Daniels,Michael Matthews,Dylan McHardy      (2018) 33:01
2 Andrew Condie, Wade Binion, Amado Cruz, William Russell, Logan Mynar and Clay Wyatt (2013) 35:58
3 West Hansen,  Richard Steppe, David Anderson, David Kelly, Jeff Glock, Mike Rendon  (2008)  36:19
4 Amy Boyd, Brenda Jones, Mollie Binion, Morgan Kohut, Virginia Condie and Holly Orr  (2016) 38:22
5 Mitch Anderson, Phil Reed, Matt Green, Kevin Schwartz, Larry Sroggins, Yancy Scroggins (2011) 39:24
6 Andrew Condie, Wade Binion, Chris Paddack, Michael Vandeveer, Jay Daniel and Andres Cabb (2012) 39:40
7 John Bugge, Andres Cabb  (2008)  39:50
8 Abigail Tuttle, Linda LaFontaine, Yolandea Wood, Joan Twillman, Mandy Urban, Carol Heddinghaus, Jeannette Anthony, Renee Simmons, Kim Jones  (2015) 47:26
9 John Burch, Robert Bart, Amy Crews, John Naas, Stephen Fuller, Scott Shaw, Timothy Johanns, Andrew Wasmer, Dirk Frisbee (2018) 47:26
10 Mike Gordon, Joe Geisinger, John Erskine, Sheila Reiter and Jim Weber (2012) 49:08


Dragon Boat
1 Christina Glauner, Lisa Grossman, Eric Farris, Jonathan Redfern, Joseph Ringling, Black Coffee, Doug Jennings, Scott Swafford, Ken Tilford, Will Murphy, Jeff Barrow, Ryan Mason, Rick Wise, Sean Butler, Mark Handley, Krista Patterson, 2 Kelly Sumner, Barry Brown, Joseph Heger, Michael Maples  (2010)  38:05
2 Cami Ronchetto, David Grebetz, Kyle Patrick, Shane Perrin, Linda Lafontaine, Daren Wolf, Brendaly Rodriguez Munoz, Jessica Kiefer, Mary Burkhart, Bailey Donahue, Justin Brooke, Rod Wellington (2018) 46:09


SUP Solo
1 Mitch Anderson (2018) 44:39:00


Solo Pedal Drive
1 Ellen Falterman (2018) 43:40
2 Thomas Farrar (2018) 47:37
3 Scott Reeves (2013)  48:29


Tandem Pedal Drive
1 Greg and Helen Kolodziejzyk  (2015) 41:38
2 Timothy Davis and Scott Reeves  (2016) 45:41
3 Steve Klein and Sam Moore  (2015) 47:22
4 Steve Klein and Sam Moore  (2017) 48:47
5 Matt and Tiffany Burris  (2016) 49:59


Team Pedal Drive
1 Scott Reeves, Robert Smith and Dwayne VanHoose  (2014)  47:46

:) ;) :D ;D :o 8-)



Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 08/13/09 at 10:12:41
I believe I've got these right... or close to right.  Double check me and let me know if I need to correct anything.  I'm adding ground crews for record holders.  I was guessing on some so I'm sure we need to edit.  

Scott

Title: Re: Records
Post by West Hansen on 08/13/09 at 10:37:27
Please add John Glock and Bill Anderson to the list of bank bunnies for the Team record. --West

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 08/13/09 at 10:52:08
Got it.  And Natalie reminded me to add the new mixed sub 50s to the 50 hour tandem section.  Thanks, Natalie.

Title: Re: Records
Post by West Hansen on 08/13/09 at 11:11:04
Carter's dads name is Peter Johnson, which I see as redundant. I'm not sure of his sister's name, but I know it ends in "M.D." --West

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 08/13/09 at 13:16:03
Got it.  Looking for sister's name.  Wanna say Sally??

Title: Re: Records
Post by JessieAnderson on 08/13/09 at 15:45:53
Dave Anderson's daughter is named Jessica.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 08/13/09 at 17:13:00
Jessica!  Been trying to hunt that down.  Thanks and great job out there.

Scott

Title: Re: Records
Post by JessicaAnderson on 08/13/09 at 17:22:04
Thanks Scott I had a blast!!!

Title: Re: Records
Post by brwa175 on 08/13/09 at 17:27:21
if his middle name is willy, i'd see that as a coincidence

Title: Re: Records
Post by ginsie on 08/13/09 at 19:15:17
Carter's sisters name is LELA JOHNSON-VELA...MD

She are Carter are registered to race the CR100 together this year.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 08/13/09 at 21:39:36
Got Lela, thanks Ginsie!  Added Isabella... thanks, Ann.

I'll leave the disciplining of Westergaard to you.  And Isabella.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Barbara on 08/13/09 at 22:23:59
Other than the dots over the aa's, can't believe you spelled it right!  Great job!

Title: Re: Records
Post by brwa175 on 08/14/09 at 06:54:38
It was noisy at the award dinner but I thought I heard Wascally Wabbit West say that the term bank bunny was his term of endearment for grubbs-in-kilt.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Osprey on 08/14/09 at 07:23:44
Hey -- I'll never kiss and tell.

Title: Re: Records
Post by magoo on 10/25/09 at 16:51:46
Thoroughly enjoyed the race!  Story finished (wife editing).  On the "Records" page, could the name Breese Holden be added as ground support to the team Scott & Scott (10th in the mixed tandem)?   A very shaky position, but we'll take it, if only for a year.  Thanks to all.  

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 12/01/09 at 11:08:11
Got them on there.  No problem!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Sonya on 12/01/09 at 11:14:28
Wow! You're a fast one!!

Quick question...can you tell me how to change my "status" to veteran instead of future participant?

Thanks so much!

Title: Re: Records
Post by mowxman1 on 01/03/10 at 23:20:38
Scott,

How about a category for the oldest and youngest finisher?

My son Johnathan did it with me in 2008 when he was 14.  We'll be doing it again this year.

I know some of the other veterans are contenders who are pretty long in the tooth.  Who would be the oldest finisher?

Title: Re: Records
Post by Kexon on 02/18/10 at 16:21:03
Scott,

Ground crew for #7 Women's Solo Karen Exon (2009) was Rob Exon and Dee Dee Hunt.  And for the record, I was 56.5 years young--probably the oldest among the Women's Solo competitors for 2008 or 2009.

Thanks for all that you do.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 09/13/10 at 12:28:24
Top ten lists have been updated on the first post of this thread, page 1.  Congratulations!  Lots of 2010 additions.  Let me know if I messed anything up.  Wouldn't surprise me.

Title: Re: Records
Post by S. Swafford on 09/14/10 at 21:22:12

Ground crew for the dragon boat was as follows: Maria Crusius, Bob Collins, Maurita Collins, Dianne Maurer, Kelly Barth, and Lisa Swafford.

These folks were a big part of the reason the dragon boat race was so fast. Longest checkpoint stop, I believe, was 11 minutes. Shortest was five. With a 41-foot boat and 20 people on board, that's simply astounding. Especially when you consider that much of the crew wanted hydration mixed just so, and only at certain intervals. (We'll set aside Mr. Butler's secret ingredients for later discussion.) And that we called ahead coming into Noren and asked for 12 cups of coffee. And that we called ahead coming into Hermann and asked for 15 hamburgers and two hotdogs. They delivered every time.

Talk about amazing ground support! Glad you're recognizing them, Scott.

Title: Re: Records
Post by S. Swafford on 09/14/10 at 21:32:09
And, oh yeah, Eric McClelland was a huge help with shuttle and pre-race logistics.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Mr Magoo and Curlytop Too on 09/15/10 at 06:15:48
Thanks Scott,
Could you please add Breese Holden as ground crew for Scott & Scott in mixed Tandem?
Another most excellent adventure.
Thanks Again,
Mark

Title: Re: Records
Post by dkeeton on 09/15/10 at 09:14:47
Scott,
     Does a men's tandem team qualify for 50 hour club by just finishing under 50 hours?  If so, team 7072 finished in 49 hours and 18 or 19 minutes.  I can't remember the exact time.  

Thanks for all your hard work on this race.

David

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 09/15/10 at 09:41:10
Right you are, David.  Sorry for the omission.  Got you corrected now.  19th fastest all time Men's Tandem finish.  Pretty impressive considering how big that division is year after year.  

Everything is caught up through this post, unless I made an error.  Double check me, always.

Scott

Title: Re: Records
Post by soggybottomboys on 09/15/10 at 11:28:21
Scott, could you add Denise Reed as ground crew for Phil Reed and Mitch Anderson in the mens tandem division, Thanks

Title: Re: Records
Post by cdoggett on 10/16/10 at 15:42:57
Scott, can you please add my ground crew to my name. (Valerie Doggett and Alexis Doggett)

Thanks

Colin

Title: Re: Records
Post by KCSMOKE on 10/31/10 at 19:13:50
How about a record for the shortest boat? Felt like I took Pee Wee's Bike to the Tour de France.

Title: Re: Records
Post by charles.nadia96 on 03/23/11 at 06:03:17
What was the boat and paddle used?

Title: Re: Records
Post by Katie on 10/30/11 at 14:59:46
Records have been updated to include the 2011 finish times!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Stands_on_water on 10/31/11 at 12:46:35
Could you please add my awesome ground crew for 2011 Dwayne Vanhoose.   Thanks guys.
And a monster thanks to Dwayne!

Title: Re: Records
Post by MarieRose on 10/31/11 at 18:37:48
Since ground crews are being added - please add James Russell as the best ground crew ever for the female tandem team of Heddinghaus & Tuttle for 2009, 2010 & 2011 ----thanks!

Title: Re: Records
Post by padcankay on 11/03/11 at 08:50:44
Where is the link or where do I find all of the final finish times for everyone for the 2011 race.  Please send me the results if available to awi4674007@aol.com.  Thanks  Arnold Wilson, a 2011 finisher.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott on 11/03/11 at 09:02:18
Here you go...

http://rivermiles.com/forum/YaBB.pl?num=1320328880

Title: Re: Records
Post by Mr Magoo and Curlytop Too on 11/04/11 at 05:17:59
Thanks to ALL who made it happen, another great MR 340.  The sore muscles are finally gone.  Could you please add Gary Jeffries as the ground crew for the 2011 mixed tandem Scott & Scott?

Thanks

Title: Re: Records
Post by Really Tired on 11/04/11 at 19:31:24
Here's a record that I and my sister (#6995) would like to claim: The longest elapsed time between leaving a checkpoint and arriving at the next checkpoint by a competitor who successfully completes the race.  Our candidate for this award is the 18:25 gap between leaving Glasgow and arriving at Katfish Katy's in this year's race.  Of course, you are wondering why it took us so long.  I remember being slammed by a storm and seeking refuge on Franklin Island.  That's how I remember it.  But in actuality I think, in our fatigue and stress befuddled state, we were inadvertently paddling upstream.

Title: Re: Records
Post by climbguru on 11/10/11 at 22:39:35
Can you please my ground crew for every year to Matt Green and Kevin Schwartz? They really deserve recognition because I know that I am a pain in the you what across the entire state! The same group of hippies stick it out with us year after year. They are as follows: Ashley, Al, Kathy, Jen, and Tom Green, Bill and Sandy Schwartz, and Joe Wilson.

Thanks a bunch could never do it without you.

Title: Re: Records
Post by PappysSupportTeam on 11/11/11 at 08:45:56
Matt you did a great job putting TRES TANDEMS together and I really enjoyed working with all of your crew also. The girls , 9 & 13. loved your colorful language to which they had never previously been exposed. They have coined the phrase, "Oh that was just a Matt Green coming out." They really think they are getting away with something doing a "Matt Green". We've had lots of great laughs about that. Fourtunately their parents are taking it in stride.

Scott, since you're adding support crews in the records will you please add to PAPPY & SON & TRES TANDEMS : Granny Scroggins, Rachel, Janessa & Julia Almstedt, & Krista Patterson?

I think Soggy Bottom Boys already requested but just in case please add to them and TRES TANDEMS  also Denise Reed & Penny Anderson.

Is there a prize for the team with the most support people per paddler? If yes, TRES TANDEMS  is right up there in front running.

Title: Re: Records
Post by climbguru on 11/11/11 at 15:43:27
I think that a "matt green" is used quite frequently. I'm sure it has many different meanings. Some of which I'm proud of and others not so much. Here is a short list of common MG's:

1.Being the loudest idiot in the camp ground ten hours after quite time
2. Not being patient with the idiots who stop in the middle of the road at state and national parks to take pictures from their car
3. Stashing rocks or other heavy objects in boats or backpacks of climbing and paddling partners
4. Secretly tossing aerosol cans in the camp fire as I get up to get another beer
5. Cussing yelling and throwing stuff at hangdoggers!
6.  Wasting cheap beer to make people laugh
7. Wasting good beer to make people laugh
8. Throwing a kick ass party after a grand adventure and talking all night about how great I was and how much you sucked
9. The guy who blocks traffic on the interstate two miles before it goes to one lane for road work. Making it more fair for everyone
10. Posting stuff on forums that makes the administrators job a real pain
11. Taping sticks and trash to the bottom of peoples boat, then removing it before they realize its there.(Especially great during races!)
12. And of course last but not least cussing in front of young girls the have never any thing worse than "butt"(heehee)

   
It sounds like I taught them a very valuable lesson. Don't talk like that ***hole.

They have "never" heard that language?

Of course the list above isn't actually things that I do, this post was just supposed to be funny.

MATT GREEN

Title: Re: Records
Post by geezerjock on 07/28/13 at 17:08:55
Curious as to who is the oldest solo paddler to finish. Im 64 and finished this year but I suspect there is some 71 year old geezer out there that easily surpasses that.  Also I would like to see the solo category broken up into below 50, 50+ and 60+ as does, say, the Race Across America. It's tough to compete against someone 40 years younger.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Bill Harris on 07/29/13 at 08:18:08
I am not convinced, given good health and attention to fitness, that age has a lot to do with one’s performance in an endurance race like the 340.  There are so many variables—weather, river speed and the many obstacles enroute (rock, barges, sneaky boils and whirlpools, fog, those pesky hallucinations), individual strategies for hydration, sustenance, navigation, sleep, body rests, bathroom breaks, choice of boat/paddle/clothes, performance of ground crew,…you get my drift.

I am a four time veteran and this year, at age 64, I had my best solo time of just over 55 hours.  I don’t think I could have done any better at age 40.  But, as Dylan said, “Ah, but I was so much older then, / I'm younger than that now.”

My opinion, of course, but I would rather finish 6th in a field of all comers than take 2nd or 3rd in some contrived “masters” class.  I would like to hear from others.

…Bill Harris

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott Mansker on 07/29/13 at 08:24:40
Bill is an animal out there.  He has not peaked yet.

And I'm not sure how old Bob Maloney is, but a top 10 finish in a crowded field of men's solos is really something. 

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 07/29/13 at 09:43:41
Records have been updated to include the stellar performances by the 2013 field of paddlers.  Let us know if something was missed.  Lots of new additions to the top ten division standings. Nine boats inducted into the 50-hour club, three division records set and a new course record set at 35 hours, 58 minutes!

You all continue to raise the bar and re-invent this course!


Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott Mansker on 07/29/13 at 10:55:33
Thanks, Forum Administrator! 

(Secret identity, Kate Mansker)

Title: Re: Records
Post by LUCAS, a Miscreant on 07/29/13 at 20:14:24
Hey Scott, I see a typo in the Sub 50 records for the team division. Colhours are listed with the Miscreants time. Boat 1826 49:12. Thanks!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 07/30/13 at 08:15:37
Good catch, John.  Got it fixed.  Way to go Missouri Miscreants!!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Doug Jennings on 01/11/14 at 22:37:07
Scott,

Under the "Most Finishes" record, I have crossed the finish line 7 times.  2007-2013. Number 8 this year.

Thanks

Doug

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott Mansker on 01/12/14 at 08:14:09
Got you on there.  Sorry for the oversight.  There are only a few in that echelon. 

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 09/09/14 at 11:00:16
Records are posted to include the 2014 racers!  Setting the bar higher and higher every year.  Great job!

Please let us know if there is an error in the standings.

Title: Re: Records
Post by CaverSteve on 09/10/14 at 22:06:35
Under the Most Solo Finishes category I have 7 of those fancy completion medals from 2008 - 2014.
thanks!
Steve Kaub

Title: Re: Records
Post by Middlekid65 on 09/11/14 at 06:43:56
Good morning Scott ... under Women's Tandem, can you change my name from Joann to Jody?  I think my mother is the only one who calls me Joann ...  :D  Also add our ground crew - they were awesome.  Kelley Angel and Russ Monroe. 
Thanks..

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott Mansker on 09/11/14 at 07:30:07
All fixed I do believe...

Title: Re: Records
Post by dcspecial on 09/18/14 at 18:55:22
Scott
The Anvil Toters Chris, Brad and Daniel Colhour finished in 54:25 in 2014 in the team division. And if you want you can add Darin, Carl, and Wayne Colhour and Cathy Davis as ground crew for the this race.
Thanks for all you do for this race!

Darin Colhour
Anvil Toters ground crew chief.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Scott Mansker on 09/18/14 at 20:21:06
Done!  Looks good there.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 08/04/15 at 20:48:39
Records have been updated to reflect the 2015 all stars!!  Please let us know if we failed to capture your awesomeness in one of the divisions or categories, and it will get updated.  You've earned it!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Jaybee on 08/04/15 at 21:20:02
I would suggest that maybe it's time for a separate sub-40 listing.  Kind of the most awesome of the awesome.

Thanks for the update. As a rookie, totally made my evening!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Laverne on 08/05/15 at 22:28:47
Hi Scott,

Steve (Kaub) says please add Loretto Ray as his amazing ground crew to his #8 Most Solo Finish record..."Couldn't have done it without her".

Thanks,

Loretto

Title: Re: Records
Post by Fullhouse on 08/11/15 at 07:46:06
On the 50 hour club records, there are some 46 hr times in between the 45 hours, #24 & #25 on the list are in the wrong spot. 

Title: Re: Records
Post by mark and brigitte on 08/11/15 at 08:47:52
Hi Scott & Kate,
Thanks again for the most awesome race anywhere!  Could you please add Gary Jeffries as ground crew to our mixed tandem finish of 45:20?

Title: Re: Records
Post by mark and brigitte on 08/11/15 at 08:49:08
Oh, and please upgrade us to 7 time veterans. Thanks

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 08/11/15 at 09:24:26
Thanks for catching the errors.  Lots of stellar performances! 
Got you updated Mark and Brigitte.  You two amaze us year after year!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Donna Miles on 08/13/15 at 20:18:23
Need upgrade 3

Title: Re: Records
Post by Seabiscuit on 08/13/15 at 20:36:31
1x veteran

Title: Re: Records
Post by Belisama on 08/14/15 at 12:19:19
Can you please add Mike Lunbeck, Ground Crew to #8 Ransom and Terry White,  Mixed Tandem, as well as to #8 Mixed Tandem Sub 50? Thanks So Much!!!!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Laverne on 07/25/16 at 17:00:32
Hi Barbara,

Can you please double check...I think Brad Sjostrom should be included with Marek & Steve in the 9 x Solo finished category.

Thanks for all you do 💜

Loretto Ray

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 07/26/16 at 10:30:25
We will get Brad updated in the records.  Can you remind us what years he did not race solo?  Did he race in 2016?  How many times has he raced solo?

Thanks!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Laverne on 07/26/16 at 15:11:12
I'm don't remember the years he did solo...I'll shoot him a message on FB & have him get back to you  :)

Title: Re: Records
Post by Donna Miles on 07/26/16 at 15:18:04
finished this year in womens solo so please give me another upgrade

Title: Re: Records
Post by Barbara on 08/10/16 at 22:53:00
Brad raced 2008-2016.  He's also looking for a MR340 sticker from '09 if anyone has an extra laying around.

Barbara

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 08/11/16 at 08:56:39
Got Brad updated.  Nicely done Mr. Sjorstrom!
I believe stickers from 2009 are still available.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 08/06/18 at 16:26:52
The MR340 Records listing has been updated to include the mighty performances put forth in the 2018 race.  Let me know if there is an error in the updates. 

There are many remarkable new records and listings.  New overall course record.  The first MR340 Sub-50-Hour Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) solo.  The solo pedal drive co-ed division record set by a female.  And stellar athletes who have broken their own records.  WELL DONE ALL!

Title: Re: Records
Post by Dee on 08/10/18 at 11:33:33
Mixed team has 2 #3's in the top 10 and 11 teams listed.

Title: Re: Records
Post by Forum Administrator on 08/15/18 at 15:45:49
Thanks for catching this.  Top Ten mixed teams have now been updated.

Rivermiles Forum » Powered by YaBB 2.5 AE!
YaBB Forum Software © 2000-2010. All Rights Reserved.